Continuing Impact of United States v. Booker on Federal Sentencing, US Sentencing Commission, 2012
[…] Booker2 on federal sentencing in order to assist Congress in its efforts to ensure certain and fair sentencing that avoids unwarranted sentencing disparities while maintaining sufficient flexibility,3 as envisioned in the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 (“SRA”). In preparing this report, the Commission reviewed case law, analyzed sentencing data,4 and studied scholarly literature. 1 The Commission submits this report pursuant to its general authority under 28 U.S.C. §§ 994-995, and its specific authority under 28 U.S.C. § 995(a)(2), which provides that the Commission shall have authority to “make recommendations to Congress concerning modification or enactment of statutes relating to sentencing, penal, and correctional matters that the Commission finds to be necessary and advisable to carry out an effective, humane and rational sentencing policy.” 2 543 U.S. 220 (2005). 3 See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (“The purposes of the United States Sentencing Commission are to . . . provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found