National Standards to Prevent, Detect and Respond to Prison Rape, DOJ, 2012
[…] The statute directs the Attorney General to publish a final rule adopting “national standards for the detection, prevention, reduction, and punishment of prison rape . . . based upon the independent judgment of the Attorney General, after giving due consideration to the recommended national standards provided by the Commission . . . and being informed by such data, opinions, and proposals that the Attorney General determines to be appropriate to consider.” 42 U.S.C. 15607(a)(1)-(2). However, the standards may not “impose substantial additional costs compared to the costs presently expended by Federal, State, and local prison authorities.” 42 U.S.C. 15607(a)(3). The standards are to be immediately binding on the Federal Bureau of Prisons. 42 U.S.C. 15607(b).