National Standards to Prevent, Detect and Respond to Prison Rape, DOJ, 2012
[…] In addition, the National Resource Center for the Elimination of Prison Rape will develop guidance to help facilities compose an adequate staffing plan. And, as noted above, the Department’s National Institute of Corrections can provide technical assistance on developing an adequate staffing plan. Comment. Some correctional commenters, including the American Jail Association, requested best-practice tools for achieving “adequate” staffing. They suggested that the Federal 7 In addition, the cost limitation language in the statute expressly references local institutions. See 42 U.S.C. 15607(a)(3) (“The Attorney General shall not establish a national standard under this section that would impose substantial additional costs compared to the costs presently expended by Federal, State, and local prison authorities.”). 31 government develop appropriate tools, model policies, and training materials that address the basic principles of PREA and focus on adequate supervision in order to provide facilities with “a greater chance of meaningful implementation of this standard.” Response.