National Standards to Prevent, Detect and Respond to Prison Rape, DOJ, 2012
[…] Pursuant to PREA, the final rule adopting national standards “shall be based upon the independent judgment of the Attorney General, after giving due consideration to the recommended national standards provided by the Commission . . . and being informed by such data, opinions, and proposals that the Attorney General determines to be appropriate to consider.” 42 U.S.C. 15607(a)(2). PREA expressly mandates that the Department not establish a national standard “that would impose substantial additional costs compared to the costs presently expended by Federal, State, and local prison authorities.” 42 U.S.C. 15607(a)(3). The Department “may, however, provide a list of improvements for consideration by correctional facilities.” 42 U.S.C. 15607(a)(3). The Attorney General established a PREA Working Group, chaired by the Office of the Deputy Attorney General, to review each of the NPREC’s proposed standards and to assist him in preparing rulemaking materials.