National Standards to Prevent, Detect and Respond to Prison Rape, DOJ, 2012
[…] While any abuse by law enforcement officials or other government agents is reprehensible, PREA appropriately addresses the unique vulnerability of incarcerated persons, who literally cannot escape their abusers and who lack the ability to access community resources available to most victims of sexual abuse. One commenter observed that PREA defines “prison rape” as including “the rape of an inmate in the actual or constructive control of prison officials,” 42 U.S.C. 15609(8), and suggested that a probationer or parolee should be considered to be under the constructive control of correctional officials. This suggestion, however, neglects the statute’s definition of “inmate” as “any person incarcerated or detained in any facility who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for, violations of criminal law or the terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or diversionary program.” 42 U.S.C. 15609(2). An inmate by definition is “incarcerated or detained in [a] facility”; the inclusion of inmates who are “under the constructive control of correctional officials” presumably refers to inmates who are temporarily supervised by others, such as inmates on work details.