The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] outcome codes.
d
The number of grievances that are closed is lower than the number of grievances opened (processed) in Table 1.
Sources: Offender Grievance Case Tracking System and Offender Grievance Operations Manual.
An Audit Report on the Department of Criminal Justice’s Complaint Resolution and Investigation Functions
SAO Report No. 09-004
September 2008
Page 3

The Program has extensive policies and procedures related to establishing an
offender grievance process; however, it does not ensure that grievance staff is
consistently trained.
Texas Government Code,
Section 501.008
“The Department shall develop and
maintain a system for the resolution
of grievances by inmates housed in
facilities operated by the Department
or under contract with the
Department that qualifies for
certification under Title 42, United
States Code, Section 1997e, and the
Department shall obtain and maintain
certification under that section.”

Structure of Offender
Grievance Program
The Program is comprised of three
levels of staff: (1) central grievance
staff, (2) regional grievance staff, and
(3) unit grievance staff. Staff in the
Central Grievance Office address
grievance appeals. Regional
grievance staff members are available