Denaturalization Investigations Handbook, U.S. Immigration & Customs Enforcement, 2008
[…] ICE and OSI share joint investigative authority regarding non-Nazi era human rights violator denaturalization cases. Special Agents must coordinate with OSI on all denaturalization investigations relating to naturalized U.S. citizens who are suspected of committing or participating in torture, genocide, or extrajudicial killings. 5.4 Statute of Limitations and Right to Jury Trial The offense of unlawful procurement of citizenship or naturalization in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1425 has a 10-year statute of limitations from the date of the commission of the offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 3291 (“No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for violation of any provision of sections 1423 to 1428, inclusive, of chapter 69 and sections 1541 to 1544, inclusive, of chapter 75 of title 18 of the United States Code, or for conspiracy to violate any of such sections, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within ten years after the commission of the offense.”). The defendant has the right to a trial by jury. There is no statute of limitations for bringing a civil denaturalization action. See 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a); see also United States v. Nunez-Garcia, 262 F.Supp.2d 1073, 1087 (C.D. Cal.