PYHS - Header
[…] purpose. Instead, we provide the following information regarding the
Commission’s existing Consumer Affairs Branch.
Consumers can file complaints by phone or in writing with the
Commission’s Consumer Affairs Branch. To file a complaint via phone with the
Commission’s Consumer Affairs Branch, consumers must call 1-800-649-7570
from Monday – Friday, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Representatives are available to assist
in the language of their choice. Representatives can answer questions and,
Prison Policy Initiative, Comments on Proposed Decision at 1-2. Section 1013(a) states that
“[t]elephone corporations that the Commission determines have monopoly power or market
power in a relevant market or markets shall have a certificate of public convenience and
necessity and shall not be eligible for designation as registered telephone corporations.”
274

275

Id. at 2.

- 100 -

R.20-10-002 ALJ/CF1/avs

depending on the issue can contact their utility provider directly to facilitate
problem resolution.
To file a complaint in writing there are three options:
1. Online at: https://appsssl.cpuc.ca.gov/cpucapplication/
2. By fax: 415-703-1158