PYHS - Header
[…] “URF-Carrier.”67 However, Decision (D.) 06-08-030 states that the Commission
“retains the authority and firm resolve, should it see evidence of market power
abuses, to reopen this proceeding and promptly investigate any such abuses.”68
D.06-08-030 defines “market power” as “the ability of a company to sustain
prices at levels above those a market would produce by restraining the supply of
voice services to the market.”69
Since the sunsetting of Public Utilities Code Section 710 in January 2020,
the Commission has asserted its general authority over Voice over Internet

64

Pub. Util. Code, §§ 1001-1013.

See D.01-02-025, Order ## 5, 6; D.04-05- 049, Order # 3; D.06-06-017, Order ## 1, 3. See also 47
C.F.R. § 51.903(a). “A Competitive local exchange carrier is any local exchange carrier, as
defined in § 51.5, that is not an incumbent local exchange carrier.” The Commission has
previously defined carriers in similar categories, including a competitive local carrier and a
nondominant interexchange carrier.
65

66

See D.94-09-065, 1994 Cal. PUC LEXIS 681 at 50-51.

D.06-08-030, Order 13. See also D.07-09-019, Appendix A (Telecommunications Industry