PYHS - Header
[…] The Commission has authority to ensure that all rates charged by a public
utility are “just and reasonable” by requiring a “showing before the [C]omission
that the… rate is justified.”61 In its consideration of rates, the Commission has
the authority to determine what is just and reasonable, and to disallow costs not
found to be just and reasonable.62 The Commission has plenary authority to
carry out this mandate.63 Additionally, some of the providers of IPCS in
California hold Certificates of Public Convenience and Necessity (CPCNs) and

Cal. Const., art. XII, §§ 3, 6; see also Pub. Util. Code, § 216, subd. (b) (“Whenever any . . .
telephone corporation . . . performs a service for, or delivers a commodity to, the public or any
portion thereof for which any compensation or payment whatsoever is received, that . . .
telephone corporation . . . is a public utility subject to the jurisdiction, control, and regulation of
the commission and the provisions of this part.”).
58

59

Pub. Util. Code, § 234, subd. a.

60

Pub. Util. Code, § 233.

61

Pub. Util. Code §§ 451, 454, subd. a.

62

Pub. Util. Code § 728.

Pub. Util. Code, § 701. The Commission may not, of course, exercise its authority where
preempted by federal law, see U.S. Const., art.