Daily Appellate Report Prisoners Rights Articles 9-28-2010
[…] These limitations and mandatory deductions iIidkate the state's intent to place restrictions on ,an inmate's control over the wages he has earned. Sl-"Ction· 31-254 of the Arizona Revised Statutes leaves the amount of compensation for inniate work to the discretion of the Director. Ariz· Rev. Stat § 31-254(A).'Ibe statute provides formandatory deductions from inmate wages, not and only for the dedicated discharge account,but also for court costs,.room and board costs, and court ordered dependent care.ld. § 31-254(D), (E). 'The Director is also given t-"xplicit authority to regulate inmate usage of the funds in prisoner spendable accounts. ld. § 31-230(B) ("The director shall adopt rules for the disbursement of monies froro prisoner spendable accounts.").