The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] imposed by the Department in substantiated cases of improper search, entry and failure to show a
warrant. Section Six explains the basis for the exonerated and unsubstantiated complaints.
Finally, Section Seven discusses the recommendations generated by this study in detail.

10

INTRODUCTION: BACKGROUND OF CCRB AND
GLOSSARY
The Charter of the City of New York establishes the Civilian Complaint Review Board
and empowers it to receive and investigate complaints from members of the public concerning
misconduct by officers of the NYPD. See NYC Charter § 440(a). The CCRB is required to
conduct its investigations “fairly and independently, and in a manner in which the public and the
police department have confidence.” Id. Under the City Charter, the CCRB has jurisdiction to
investigate the following categories of police misconduct: Force, Abuse of Authority,
Discourtesy, and Offensive Language, collectively known as “FADO.” Id. § 440(c)(1). The