Crob California Rehabilitation Oversight Board Report Jan 2008
[…] For instance, C-ROB’s purview is not limited to the rehabilitation programming required by AB 900 (i.e., programming associated with the new beds or the 10 percent increase required as one of the AB 900 benchmarks). Instead, C-ROB is mandated to examine and report on rehabilitative programming and the implementation of an effective treatment model throughout CDCR, including programming provided to all inmates and parolees. 5 Assembly Bill 900 (Solorio), Chapter 7, Statutes 2007. Government Code section 15819.40 (AB 900) mandates that “any new beds constructed pursuant to this section shall be supported by rehabilitative programming for inmates, including, but not limited to, education, vocational programs, substance abuse treatment programs, employment programs, and pre-release planning.” 7 Penal Code section 7021 (AB 900), paragraphs 1 to 13. 8 Technically, the oversight of AB 900 is described in Penal Code section 7021 (AB 900), which states that phase II of the construction funding (as outlined in section 15819.41 of the Government Code) may not be