Critical Resistance Report Amnesty for Prisoners of Katrina Dec 2007
[…] The administration of justice by the courts d e c e m b e r 2007 Granting clemency, then, is in part an acknowledgement that justice and the interests of the public can be better served outside the bounds of the traditional criminal justice system.70 Executive pardon is a constitutionally guaranteed remedy in Louisiana. La. Const. Art. 4, § 5(E)(1) (2007). Section 15:572 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes provides for the granting of two types of pardon,71 the second of which, executive pardon by the governor, is applicable for prisoners of Katrina. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:572 et seq. (2003). The statute states in relevant part: “The governor may…upon recommendation of the Board of Pardons… commute sentences, pardon those convicted of offenses against the state, and remit fines and forfeitures imposed for such offenses.” §15:572(A). As such, the decision to grant an executive pardon, while ultimately within the authority of the governor, requires a 8 recommendation from the Louisiana Board 44:9(F).