Cripa Indianapolis in South Bend Juv Investigation Findings 9-9-05
[…] For example, we were impressed with the enthusiasm of the teaching staff at South Bend. Additionally, the school publishes a literary magazine which is an excellent vehicle for student expression and recognition. The utilization of university students to tutor South Bend students is a laudable effort to provide positive role models to students. We were also pleased to see that students with disabilities spend most of their school day in general education classes, as envisioned under the IDEA. 34 C.F.R. § 300.550(b)(1)(requiring that “to the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children who are nondisabled”).