Cripa Indianapolis in South Bend Juv Investigation Findings 9-9-05
[…] See also 34 C.F.R. § 300.600(a)(2)(ii). South Bend fails to provide special education students the curriculum necessary to meet State standards. For instance, it does not offer classes in physical education, health, foreign language or elective courses. All of these are required courses for completion of secondary studies in Indiana public schools.12 The IDEA further requires that students with disabilities receive instruction that is specially designed to meet the students’ unique needs, including instruction in vocational education13 when necessary to meet the students’ unique needs. 34 C.F.R. § 300.26(a)(2)(iii). No vocational education services are offered to South Bend students. Curiously, in the sample of 12 13 511 IN. ADMIN. CODE § 6.1-5-4(c). “Vocational education” means “organized educational programs that are directly related to the preparation of individuals for paid or unpaid employment, or for additional preparation for a career requiring other than a baccalaureate or advanced degree.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.26(b)(5). - 15 IEPs we reviewed, not one student was identified as needing vocational education even though several IEPs identified needs for vocational rehabilitation after students leave South Bend.