The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] At the outset, we note that there are several positive
aspects of the educational program at Plainfield. For example,
Plainfield’s teachers are dedicated and enthusiastic and, for the
most part, are licensed in the subject area they teach.
Additionally, there is a basic system to address student behavior
which, although requiring some modifications, encourages
discussion between educators, custody staff, and mental health
professionals.
We were also pleased to see that students with disabilities
spend most of their school day in general education classes, as
envisioned under the IDEA. 34 C.F.R. § 300.550(b)(1)(requiring
that “to the maximum extent appropriate, children with
disabilities, including children in public or private
institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children
who are nondisabled”). Nevertheless, we find that Plainfield
fails to provide special education services required under IDEA.
1.

IEPs

The IDEA requires that each student with a disability have
an Individualized Education Program (“IEP”), and describes the
IEP components required to ensure that each student receives