Cripa Indianapolis in Plainfield Juv Investigation Findings 9-9-05
[…] For example, Plainfield’s teachers are dedicated and enthusiastic and, for the most part, are licensed in the subject area they teach. Additionally, there is a basic system to address student behavior which, although requiring some modifications, encourages discussion between educators, custody staff, and mental health professionals. We were also pleased to see that students with disabilities spend most of their school day in general education classes, as envisioned under the IDEA. 34 C.F.R. § 300.550(b)(1)(requiring that “to the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children who are nondisabled”).