Covid-19 and the Virtual School-to-Prison Pipeline
[…] Weaponless School Violence, Due Process, and the Law of Student Suspensions and Expulsions: An Examination of Fuller v. Decatur Public School Board of Education School District, 2002 BYU EDUC. & L.J. 159, 161. 18 Kathleen M. Cerrone, The Gun-Free Schools Act of 1994: Zero Tolerance Takes Aim at Procedural Due Process, 20 PACE L. REV. 131, 159-60, 163 (1999). 19 Danielle Dankner, No Child Left Behind Bars: Suspending Willful Defiance to Disassemble the Schoolto-Prison Pipeline, 51 LOY. L.A. L. REV. 577, 586-87 (2018). 20 See Gun-Free Schools Act, 20 U.S.C. § 7961(b)(1) (2018) (“Each State receiving Federal funds under any subchapter of this chapter shall have in effect a State law requiring local educational agencies to expel from school for a period of not less than 1 year a student who is determined to have brought a firearm to a school, or to have possessed a firearm at a school . . . .”). 21 See Dankner, supra note 19. 22 Id. 23 See CHEYENNE BLACKBURN & VICTOR M. JONES, S. POVERTY L. CTR., THE DATA GAP: SCHOOL POLICING IN LOUISIANA 1, 3 (2019), https://www.splcenter.org/sites/default/files/com_la_school_policing_final_no_crops.pdf. 24 Id. at 3. 25 Id. 26 Id. at 4. This