CLN bookstore
[…] York City. See Andrew Scherer, Why People Who Face Losing Their Homes in Legal Proceedings Must Have A
Right to Counsel, 3 CARDOZO PUB. L. POL'Y & ETHICS J. 699, 701-02 (2006).
6

INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(ii); 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii). See also Gill v. I.N.S., 420 F.3d 82, 89 (2d Cir. 2005)
(synthesizing the Board of Immigration Appeals’ approach to defining “moral turpitude”); Mojica v. Reno, 970 F.
Supp. 130, 137 (E.D.N.Y. 1997) (“turnstile jumping in the New York City subway system leading to a ‘theft of
services’ misdemeanor conviction is considered a crime of ‘moral turpitude’”).
7

20 U.S.C. § 1091(r)(1) makes “[a] student who is convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law
involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance” ineligible for federal financial aid for a period of one year
upon the student’s first conviction, if the offense occurred while the student was enrolled and receiving federal
financial aid. Possession of even a small amount of marijuana is a violation under N.Y. Penal Law § 221.05.
8