CLN bookstore
[…] (5) Certificates of Rehabilitation (see supra at 14):
(a) Corr. L. § 753 also mandates that a certificate of rehabilitation creates a presumption
of rehabilitation, but the certificate of rehabilitation does not create a prima facie
entitlement to the license the person is applying for.94
(b) The presumption of rehabilitation will be rebutted only by evidence proving lack of
rehabilitation.95
(c) The rebuttal of this presumption must be done by reviewing the factors of §753 (1).
(6) Some statutes create an exception and will render Corr. L. §§ 750-55 inapplicable.
(a) E.g. Banking Law § 599-e(1)(b)(ii) prohibits the issuance of a MLO license if the
applicant has been convicted of a felony and, in the event the conviction was more
than seven years before the application, “if such felony involved an act of fraud,
dishonesty, or a breach of trust, or money laundering.”96

94

Dempsey v. New York City Dep’t of Educ., 108 A.D.3d 454, 455 (1st Dep’t 2013).

95

Robles v. LiMandri, 107 A.D.3d 592 (1st Dep’t 2013).

96

DeRaffele v. State of New York Banking Dep’t, 104 A.D.3d 557, 558, (1st Dep’t 2013).

32