CLN bookstore
[…] i) Unsealed convictions remain on a person’s criminal record for life.
ii) Address these convictions with certificates that promote rehabilitation (see next section).
iii) A 2010 provision under CPL § 440.10(1)(i) permits vacatur of some convictions related to a
person’s status as a victim of sex trafficking. Criminal courts have allowed vacatur even of
non-prostitution convictions pursuant to C.P.L. § 440 where the trafficked individual can
show that these convictions were related to the trafficking.51
c. Favorable Dispositions: CPL § 160.50 seals arrests that resulted in a disposition favorable to
the defendant (e.g., acquittal, dismissal, decline prosecution, ACD)52.
i) Legal Nullity: Under CPL § 160.60, “[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or
proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision two of section
160.50 of this chapter, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused
shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and
prosecution. The arrest or prosecution shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so
accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession, or calling. Except
where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of a
superior court, no such person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest
or prosecution.” (Emphasis added.)53
ii) See also Employment section on Rights & Protections for sealed cases, infra at 31.
d. Violations: CPL § 160.55 seals arrests that led to a conviction for any non-criminal offense
(violation), EXCEPT convictions for DWAI (VTL § 1192(1)) and prostitution (PL § 240.37).