CLN bookstore
[…] § 221.05 is a violation, it seals under CPL § 160.50 and not CPL § 160.55, meaning that the
records of the court should also be sealed.
f. Youthful Offender Adjudications (CPL § 720.35)
i) YO Adjudications are confidential, but do appear on DCJS rap sheets issued for criminal
justice purposes (e.g. the rap sheets produced for criminal prosecutions) and may be used for
sentencing. Notice of the adjudication is also issued to a “designated educational official” at
the youth's primary or secondary school.
ii) Criminal Procedure Law §720.35(1) states “a youthful offender adjudication is not a
judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense, and does not operate as a
disqualification of any person so adjudged to hold public office or public employment or to
receive any license granted by public authority.”
iii) The confidentiality afforded by the statute extends beyond the record itself, protecting an
individual with a YO Adjudication who refuses to answer questions regarding the arrest,
investigation, or any plea or disposition of a matter as a YO Adjudication. However, the