CLN bookstore
[…] iv) Contraband: Property that it is illegal to possess. This will likely be held for evidence and
ultimately destroyed.
v) Investigatory: This is evidence held by the NYPD for an investigation, usually when no
arrest has been made. It will not be released without a sign-off from the Arresting Officer
who vouchered it as such.
c. Practice Tip: Clients should make formal demands for the property as soon as possible to force
the NYPD to either return the property or bring a forfeiture action.
6. NYPD Property Clerk Forfeitures (NYC Admin. Code § 14-140 and Chapter 12 of Title 38 of the
RCNY)
a. If the NYPD decides to move forward with forfeiture, the Property Clerk must prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that the subject property was “used as a means of committing crime
or employed in aid or in furtherance of crime.” (NYC Admin. Code § 14-140(e)(1).)
i) Examples of forfeiture:
(1) Forfeiture of vehicles seized in connection with DWI arrests.
(2) Forfeiture of vehicles seized in connection with soliciting prostitution.
(3) Forfeiture of cash seized in connection with drug possession arrests.
b.