CLN bookstore
[…] L. § 702)
i) Eligible Convictions
(1) All misdemeanors and violations;
(2) Single felony that did not result in incarceration in a state correctional facility (e.g.,
sentence was probation, conditional discharge, suspended sentence, or city jail).
ii) Procedure
(1) At Sentencing
(a) Court can grant a CRD at the time of sentencing.
(b) CRD here can grant relief from forfeitures as well as disabilities.
(c) Section 200.9 of the Uniform Rules for NYS Trial Courts requires that courts either
grant a CRD at sentencing or advise the defendant of his or her eligibility to apply
later. 22 NYCRR § 200.9.
(d) New statutory language added in 2011 to Corr. L. § 702(1): “[T]he court, upon
application and in accordance with subdivision two of this section, shall initially
determine the fitness of an eligible offender for such certificate prior to or at the time
sentence is pronounced.”
(2) Any Time After Sentencing
(a) Client must make a verified application to the court. Usually, the court refers the
application to the local probation department, which investigates and then issues a
report with a recommendation. Many courts require an applicant to submit their