CLN bookstore
[…] sentence. 20 C.F.R. § 404.468(a).

ADDITIONAL CONSEQUENCES
1. Suspension of Civil Rights and Civil Death:
a. Suspension of Civil Rights:
i) New York Civil Rights Law § 79 provides that “a sentence of imprisonment in a state
correctional institution” for an indefinite term, or any term less than for life, “forfeits all the
public offices, and suspends, during the term of the sentence, all the civil rights, and all
private trusts, authority, or powers of, or held by, the person sentenced.” (emphasis added)
(1) Exceptions:
(a) § 79(2) allows the individual to file a lawsuit in court;
(b) § 79-b states that the individual who has been incarcerated does not automatically
forfeit any property upon his conviction;
(c) § 79-c states that the incarcerated individual does not forfeit his right to bodily
integrity and that “any injury to his person, not authorized by law, is punishable in
the same manner as if he were not sentenced or convicted.”
b. Civil Death: New York Civil Rights Law § 79-a provides that “a person sentenced to
imprisonment for life is thereafter deemed civilly dead.” This results in the loss of certain
important civil rights, such as the right to get married, during the period of incarceration.141
2. Firearms
a.