CLN bookstore
[…] any purpose in another case, including a new criminal case.
iii) No unsealing or use is permitted for employment disciplinary proceedings.61
iv) No unsealing or use is permitted for eviction proceedings.62
v) No unsealing or use is permitted for property forfeiture proceedings.63
vi) No unsealing or use is permitted for administrative agency hearings.64
58

For some sense of how courts have responded to C.P.L. § 160.58 motions, see People v. Brocki, 42 Misc. 3d 53
(App. Term, 2d Dep’t 2013) (spelling out factors for courts to consider in exercising discretion granted by C.P.L.
§ 160.58); In re K., 35 Misc. 3d 742 (Sup. Ct., N.Y. Cnty. 2012) (evaluating whether a particular program
constitutes “another judicially sanctioned drug treatment program of similar duration, requirements and level of
supervision”); People v. Modesto, 32 Misc. 3d 287, 291 (Sup. Ct., Bronx Cnty. 2011) (denying relief where
conviction was for a felony and Modesto was not “an addict”).
59

New York State Com’n on Judicial Conduct v. Rubenstein, No. 99, 2014 WL 2573391 (Ct. App. June 10, 2014);

60