CLN bookstore
[…] L. § 701(1). (The Certificate of Good Conduct can lift bars to holding public office).
iii) Does not trump discretionary considerations in employment and licensing (“good moral
character,” etc.).
h. Forms
i) CRD Application:69 Single page form to apply at sentencing court—otherwise use application
to DOCCS.70
ii) Form for judge to sign is different—in general it is prepared by the local probation dep’t.
i)

3. Certificate of Good Conduct (Corr. L. §§ 703-a & 703-b)
a. Eligible Persons
i) Any person “previously convicted of a crime in this state.” Corr. L. § 703-b(1).
ii) Any person “previously convicted of a crime in any other jurisdiction.” Corr. L. § 703-(b)(2).
(1) Persons convicted of a crime in another jurisdiction must have “specific facts and
circumstances and specific sections of New York state law that have an adverse impact
on the applicant and warrant the application for relief to be made in New York.” (Id.)
iii) Therefore, this Certificate can be granted for any “crime,” but not for non-criminal offenses
such as violations.
b. Effect: The CGC has the same effect as the CRD, except that it is the only certificate that lifts
felony or misdemeanor bars to “public offices.”