CLN bookstore
[…] performance of the occupation. § 58-1-501(2). The new law replaces “reasonable
relationship” with “substantial relationship.”
• West Virginia, until 2019, had no general law regulating consideration of conviction in
licensure, except a rule that that licensing authorities could not consider expunged
convictions. W. Va. Code § 5-1-16a(b). Under a new law, licensing agencies, with a few
exceptions (law, medicine, law enforcement, security guards), are subject to an
elaborate scheme of regulations for consideration of criminal records (HB118). A new
W. Va. Code § 30-1-24 addresses "Use of criminal records as disqualification of
authorization to practice," and provides that boards may not disqualify based on
conviction "unless that conviction is for a crime that bears a rational nexus to the
occupation requiring licensure." §30-1-24(a). In addition, it discourages the use of the
term "moral turpitude,” unless the underlying crime satisfies the “rational nexus”
standard. § 30-1-24 (b). Standards to determine "rational nexus" include seriousness