CLN bookstore
[…] See N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 2C:52, et seq.

NJ

Voting Rights

A5823

A5823 limits disenfranchisement to a period of actual incarceration, even in
cases where a court has ordered loss of the vote for election law violations. See
N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 19:4, et. seq.

54

COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES RESOURCE CENTER

State

Issue

NM

NM

Employment

Record Relief

Executive
Clemency

NV

NV

NV

Immigration

Occupational
Licensing

55

Bill

Summary

SB 96

SB 96 adds a “ban-the-box” provision applicable to private employment, making
New Mexico the 12th state to do so. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-2-3.1. Under this
law, an employer may not make a criminal history inquiry on the application,
“but may take into consideration an applicant’s conviction after review of the
applicant’s application and upon discussion of employment with the applicant.”
In addition, it expressly permits the employer to notify the public or an applicant
that the law or the employer’s policy would disqualify an applicant who has a
certain criminal history from employment in specific positions with the
employer.

HB 370