CLN bookstore
[…] disqualified from eligibility for the position” (HP 133). The provision covers positions
in the legislative, executive or judicial branch of State Government or a position with a
quasi-independent state entity or public instrumentality of the State, but not “a school
administrative unit, municipality, county or other political subdivision of the State.” See
Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5, §792.
• New Mexico added a “ban-the-box” provision applicable to private employment, making
New Mexico the 12th state to do so (SB 96). See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-2-3.1. Under this

34

COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES RESOURCE CENTER

OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING AND EMPLOYMENT

law, an employer may not make a criminal history inquiry on the application, “but may
take into consideration an applicant’s conviction after review of the applicant’s
application and upon discussion of employment with the applicant.” In addition, it
expressly permits the employer to notify the public or an applicant that the law or the
employer’s policy would disqualify an applicant who has a certain criminal history from
employment in specific positions with the employer. This law is substantially weaker