CLN bookstore
[…] records after a one-year waiting period, so long as no charges are pending against the
individual (HB 370). See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-3A-5.
• North Dakota enacted that state’s first general authority for sealing conviction records:
it authorizes people with misdemeanor and most felony convictions to apply after a
charge-free waiting period of three and five years, respectively, with certain exceptions.
People with violent offenses must wait ten years (coextensive with the period for
firearms restoration), while DUIs may be sealed after seven years. (HB1256; HB1334).
See N.D. Cent. Code §§ 12-60.1, et seq. The court may grant the petition if it finds that the
petitioner has completed the sentence, including payment of restitution, and has shown
that "the benefit to the petitioner outweighs the presumption of openness of the criminal
record," applying a multi-factor test. The court may dispense with the hearing if the
prosecutor agrees. (North Dakota courts have inherent authority to seal non-conviction
records.)
• Delaware, which previously only authorized expungement for misdemeanors if