CLN bookstore
[…] Governors Association.”
• Florida added a new provision to its general licensing law to prohibit consideration of
a conviction more than five years old in licensing of barbers and cosmetologists,
plumbers, electricians, mechanical engineers, roofers, a number of other building trades,
and "any other profession for which the department issues a license, provided the
profession is offered to inmates in any correctional institution or correctional facility as
vocational training or through an industry certification program" (HB 7125). See Fla.
Stat. § 455.213 (“A conviction, or any other adjudication, for a crime more than 5 years
before the date the application is received by the applicable board may not be grounds
for denial of a [specified] license.”). Boards are permitted to consider violent and sexual
offenses but only if they “relate to the practice of the profession.” Persons are permitted
to apply for a license prior to their release from confinement or supervision. Starting on