Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] the ballot initiative, which was later interpreted by the Florida Supreme Court to itself
require payment of LFOs.30
The Collateral Consequences Resource Center filed a friend of the court brief in the
Florida litigation documenting the nationwide frequency with which unpaid LFOs
may delay restoration of the vote or deny it indefinitely.31 The brief documented that
in twenty states and the District of Columbia, LFOs have no bearing on eligibility to

SB7066, signed into law by Governor DeSantis in June 2019 and codified at Fla. Stat. §
98.0751(2)(a)(5), defined “completion of sentence to mean “full payment of fines or fees
ordered by the court as part of the sentence or that are ordered by the court as a condition
of any form of supervision . . . .” The law explicitly requires that the payment requirement “is
not deemed completed upon conversion to a civil lien.” Id.
29

The governor’s signature on SB7066 triggered a legal challenge in federal district court