PYHS - Header
[…] cmt. (1985)).
40
Id. at 767 (citing H.R. REP. NO. 98-1017, at 134 (1984)).
41
See generally 3 MICHAEL B. MUSHLIN, RIGHTS OF PRISONERS § 16:2, at 482-88 (4th ed.
2009) (listing state civil death statutes and the repeal or invalidation of most of them).
42
See N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 79-a(1) (McKinney 2009) (“[A] person sentenced to
imprisonment for life is thereafter deemed civilly dead.”). New York’s first civil
death statute was passed on March 29, 1799. Platner v. Sherwood, 6 Johns. Ch. 118,
120 (N.Y. Ch. 1822).
43
See V.I. CODE ANN. tit. 14, § 92 (1996) (“Whoever is sentenced to imprisonment
for life is thereafter deemed civilly dead.”).
44
See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 13-6-1 (2002) (declaring that a life prisoner is “deemed to
be dead in all respects, as if his or her natural death had taken place at the time of
conviction”).
45
See IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-310(1) (2004) (“A sentence of custody to the Idaho
state board of correction suspends all the civil rights of the person so sentenced . . . .”).
Rights are restored upon discharge from prison, probation and parole. Id. § 18-310(2).
46