PYHS - Header
[…] Ch. 118,
120 (N.Y. Ch. 1822).
43
See V.I. CODE ANN. tit. 14, § 92 (1996) (“Whoever is sentenced to imprisonment
for life is thereafter deemed civilly dead.”).
44
See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 13-6-1 (2002) (declaring that a life prisoner is “deemed to
be dead in all respects, as if his or her natural death had taken place at the time of
conviction”).
45
See IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-310(1) (2004) (“A sentence of custody to the Idaho
state board of correction suspends all the civil rights of the person so sentenced . . . .”).
Rights are restored upon discharge from prison, probation and parole. Id. § 18-310(2).
46
See, e.g., id. § 18-310(1) (preserving right to sue); N.Y. CIV. RTS. LAW § 79-a(2)
(same); id. § 79-c (“Nothing in sections seventy-nine or seventy-nine-a of this chapter
shall be deemed to deny a convict sentenced to imprisonment the right to injunctive
relief for improper treatment where such treatment constitutes a violation of his constitutional rights.”); see also infra note 64.

G Chin FINAL.docx (DO NOT DELETE)

2012]

The New Civil Death

5/11/2012 3:03 PM

1799

B. The New Civil Death in the Regulatory State
Even as civil death as an institution bearing that name withered, it