PYHS - Header
[…] 46
convicted persons in possession of some rights.

38

Id. at 1708 (quoting NAT’L PROB. & PAROLE ASS’N, PAROLE IN PRINCIPLE AND
PRACTICE 136 (1957)).
39
Margaret Colgate Love, Paying Their Debt to Society: Forgiveness, Redemption, and
the Uniform Collateral Consequences of Conviction Act, 54 HOW. L.J. 753, 768 (2011) (citing STANDARDS FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE: LEGAL STATUS OF PRISONERS standard 23-8.2
cmt. (1985)).
40
Id. at 767 (citing H.R. REP. NO. 98-1017, at 134 (1984)).
41
See generally 3 MICHAEL B. MUSHLIN, RIGHTS OF PRISONERS § 16:2, at 482-88 (4th ed.
2009) (listing state civil death statutes and the repeal or invalidation of most of them).
42
See N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 79-a(1) (McKinney 2009) (“[A] person sentenced to
imprisonment for life is thereafter deemed civilly dead.”). New York’s first civil
death statute was passed on March 29, 1799. Platner v. Sherwood, 6 Johns. Ch. 118,
120 (N.Y. Ch. 1822).
43
See V.I. CODE ANN. tit. 14, § 92 (1996) (“Whoever is sentenced to imprisonment
for life is thereafter deemed civilly dead.”).
44