Targeted and Entrapped - Manufacturing the "Homegrown Threat" in the U.S., CHR GJ, 2011
[…] See also Cole & Lobel, Less Safe, Less Free, supra note 42, at 1-19. The FBI’s legal authority, and the Attorney General’s authority stems from a broadly worded federal statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 533 (2000) (“The Attorney General may appoint officials - (1) to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States; (2) to assist in the protection of the person of the President; (3) to assist in the protection of the person of the Attorney General; (4) to conduct such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State as may be directed by the Attorney General.”). 50 See supra note 22. See also US Dep’t of Justice, Office of Inspector General, A Review of Investigations of Certain Domestic Advocacy Groups (2010) [hereinafter 2010 DOJ OIG Review of Investigations of Certain Domestic Advocacy Groups]. 51 the the FBI’s FBI’s See supra notes 5-8. The