The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] of Regulations, section 250:
“Underground regulation” means any guideline, criterion,
bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, including a rule governing a state
agency procedure, that is a regulation as defined in Section
11342.600 of the Government Code, but has not been
adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State
pursuant to the APA and is not subject to an express statutory
exemption from adoption pursuant to the APA.
2 Unless otherwise specified code references are to the California
Government Code.

UNDERGROUND REGULATIONS
Section 11340.5, subdivision (a), prohibits state
agencies from issuing rules unless the rules comply
with the APA. It states as follows:
(a) No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or
attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion,
347

CALIFORNIA REGULATORY NOTICE REGISTER 2008, VOLUME NO. 10-Z
bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of
general application, or other rule, which is a
regulation as defined in [Government Code]
Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion,
bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of
general application, or other rule has been adopted
as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State
pursuant to [the APA].
When an agency issues, utilizes, enforces, or attempts
to enforce a rule in violation of section 11340.5 it
creates an underground regulation as defined in title 1,
California Code of Regulations, section 250.
OAL may issue a determination as to whether or not
an agency issues, utilizes, enforces, or attempts to enforce a rule that meets the definition of a “regulation” as
defined in section 11342.600 and should have been
adopted pursuant to the APA. An OAL determination