The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] the adopting agency.

File# 2008–0114–04
DEPARTMENT OF PESTICIDE REGULATION
Mill Assessment Criteria
This is a file submitted as a change without regulatory
effect for processing under section 100 proposed by the
Department of Pesticide Regulation seeking to amend
Title 3, section 6393(b)(8) to be consistent with the
changes made by Assembly Bill 126 (Ch. 279, Stat of
2007) which amended Business and Professions Code
section 8698.5 relating to funds collected through the
structural fumigation enforcement program. B&P section 8698.5 was changed by AB 126 to provide that the
fees collected for the structural fumigation enforcement
program shall be paid to the counties for that sole purpose and shall not be used to “supplant any other funds
provided to the county agricultural commissioner pursuant to Section 12844 of the Food and Agricultural
Code.” Food and Ag section 12844 authorizes the Department to develop regulations allocating funds from
pesticide mill assessment. Currently, those mill assessment regulations, in particular 6393(b)(8), require that
a county receiving structural fumigation enforcement