The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Bed Management states, (sic) that there continues to be
no in–level transfers unless there is a medical/mental
health necessity (of the inmate) or transfers required to
maintain the safety and security of the institution.”
Dated July 26, 2007
Petitioner requests that the OAL reconsider its decision dated October 25, 2007 because the “exception”
was clearly not rescinded and the certification that is the
basis of the OAL decision is factually incorrect. The
344

CALIFORNIA REGULATORY NOTICE REGISTER 2008, VOLUME NO. 10-Z
contain ‘regulations’ within the meaning of section
11342.600, and (2) whether the challenged rules fall
within any recognized exemption from APA requirements.
“A regulation is defined in section 11342.600:
. . .every rule, regulation, order, or standard
of general application or the amendment,
supplement, or revision of any rule,
regulation, order, or standard adopted by any
state agency to implement, interpret, or make
specific the law enforced or administered by
it, or to govern its procedure.
“In Tidewater Marine Western Inc. v. Victoria
Bradshaw, 14 Cal.4th 557, 571 (1996), the
California Supreme Court found that
A regulation subject to the Administrative
Procedure Act (APA) (Gov. Code, § 11340 et
seq.). has two principal identifying
characteristics. First, the agency must intend