The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] status. The Memorandum, then, implements, interprets,
or makes specific Penal Code sections 5054 and 5058.
Furthermore, the Memorandum implements, interprets
and makes specific title 15 California Code of Regulations, sections 3339 and 3341.5(c).4 The second element in Tidewater is therefore met.
The final issue to examine in determining whether the
Department has created an underground regulation by
issuing the Memorandum is determining if the Memorandum falls within an exemption from the APA. Exemptions from the APA can be general exemptions that
apply to all state rulemaking agencies.5 Exemptions
may also be specific to a particular rulemaking agency
or a specific program. Pursuant to section 11346, the
procedures established in the APA “shall not be superseded or modified by any subsequent legislation except
to the extent that the legislation shall do so expressly.”
Penal Code section 5058 establishes exemptions expressly for the Department:
(c) The following are deemed not to be
“regulations” as defined in Section 11342.600 of
the Government Code:
(1) Rules issued by the director applying solely to a
particular prison or other correctional facility,