California Lifer Newsletter, Issue 42, December, CLN, 2011
[…] The Court granted the petition, but did not additionally permit, as Crosby had asked, such confidential treatment for prisoner mail with a veteran's service organization ("VSO") of his choice. Prison rules for confidential mail are established in 15 CCR §§ 3142 and 3143. These regulations, however, are silent as to confidential correspondence with the DVA. Crosby claimed that his claim was governed not by the regulation, but by statute: Penal Code § 2601. § 2601(b) provides a statutory right to confidentially correspond "with any member of the State Bar or holder of public office." (ltal ics added.)