The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] with the Department of Veterans Affairs
("DVA"), including its Office of General
Counsel, treated as confidential ("legal")
mail. The Court granted the petition, but
did not additionally permit, as Crosby
had asked, such confidential treatment
for prisoner mail with a veteran's service
organization ("VSO") of his choice.
Prison rules for confidential mail are
established in 15 CCR §§ 3142 and 3143.
These regulations, however, are silent as
to confidential correspondence with the
DVA. Crosby claimed that his claim was
governed not by the regulation, but by
statute: Penal Code § 2601. § 2601(b)
provides a statutory right to confidentially
correspond "with any member of the State
Bar or holder of public office." (ltal ics
added.) Crosby further cites,
"Persons and employees of persons
with whom inmates may correspond
confidentially and from whom
inmates may receive confidential
correspondence include: [<J[] (I) All
state and federal elected officials
[and] [<J[] (2) All state and federal