Ca Office of Admin Law Rejection of Title 15 Mail Regulation Changes Re Docr Apr 17 2008
[…] (Emphasis added). If there are any standards the caseworker is to use in order to determine whether the personal correspondence be placed in the inmate's C-file, these standards should be stated in the regulation. If there are no set standards and the determination is made on a case-by-case basis, this should be explained in the statement of reasons. Also, the lead in language in subsection (c), although fine for subsection (c)(1), does not seem to mesh with subsections (c)(2) and (c)(3). 4. NECESSITY Government Code section 11349.1 (a)(1) requires that GAL review all regulations for compliance with the "necessity" standard. Government Code section 11349(a) defines "necessity" to mean "... the record of the rulemaking proceeding demonstrates by substantial evidence the need for a regulation to effectuate the purpose of the statute, court decision, or other provision of law that the regulation implements, interprets, or makes specific, taking into account the totality of the record. For purpose of this standard, evidence includes, but is not limited to, facts, studies, and expert opinion." 12 To further explain the meaning of substantial evidence in the context of the "necessity" standard, subdivision (b) of section 10 of the title 1 of the California Code of Regulations provides: In order to meet the "necessity" standard of Government Code section 11349.1, the record of the