Ca Office of Admin Law Rejection of Title 15 Mail Regulation Changes Re Docr Apr 17 2008
[…] Also, in responding to comments #5E (p. 17), #26L (p. 35), and #40A-5 (p. 49) of the 45 day public comments and comments #3A and #4A (p. 84) of the 15 day public comments, the final statement of reasons states that the Department agrees with the comments and will revise the regulations accordingly. However, the regulation text does not appear to have been revised to fully accommodate these comments as was stated in the responses and for this reason these responses were inadequate. 6. NO DEMONSTRATION OF GOOD CAUSE FOR AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE Government Code section 11343.4 provides: A regulation or an order of repeal required to be filed with the Secretary of State shall become effective on the 30th day after the date of filing unless ... (c) The agency makes a written request to the office demonstrating good cause for an earlier effective date, in which case the office may prescribe an earlier date. The STD Form 400 submitted with the regulation text for this rulemaking marked as the effective date in box B.5 "Effective upon filing with the Secretary of State."