Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] R. Exec. Clem. 5.E, 9.A.3 (must pay “all restitution”), available at https://fpc.state.fl.us/Policies/ExecClemency/ROEC04052007. pdf. Virginia:.Virginia Secretary of the Commonwealth, Restoration of Rights, http://www.commonwealth. virginia.gov/JudicialSystem/Clemency/RORLongApp.pdf (last visited Sept. 23, 2010) (must pay “costs, fines, and/ or restitution”). 216 Georgia: Ga. Const. art. II, § 1, ¶ III (“No person who has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude may register, remain registered, or vote except upon completion of the sentence.”). Texas: Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 11.002(4)(A) (individuals convicted of a felony are qualified to vote after having “fully discharged the person’s sentence, including any term of incarceration, parole, or supervision, or completed a period of probation ordered by any court”). 217 See supra notes 170, 173, 176 (probation can be extended for failing to pay criminal justice debt in Louisiana, North Carolina, and Texas); Brennan Center for Justice, Felony Disenfranchisement Laws Across the United States (2006) (voting rights restored in Louisiana, North Carolina, and