Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] If the fine, restitution order, or installment, is payable forthwith and it is not so paid, the court shall without further proceedings, immediately commit the defendant to the custody of the proper office to be held in custody until the fine or the installment thereof, as the case may be, is satisfied in full”). Florida: See e.g. Fla. Stat. § 938.30(9) (“Any person failing to appear or willfully failing to comply with an order under this section, including an order to comply with a payment schedule established by the clerk of court, may be held in civil contempt.”) (emphasis added). Defendants are not provided counsel. See Rebekah Diller, Brennan Ctr. for Justice, The Hidden Costs of Florida’s Criminal Justice Fees 17 (Mar. 2010), available at http://www.brennancenter.org/content/resource/FL_Fees_report/. Illinois: 730 Ill. Comp.