Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] Counsel, N.C. Admin. Office of the Courts (Nov. 20, 2009) (defendants can be subject to incarceration for willful nonpayment through contempt proceedings); Telephone Interview with Emily Harrell, Defender, Buncombe County (Nov. 20, 2009) (contempt not common in her county, but in other counties contempt proceedings are used as an additional “stick” as part of the probation supervision process, imposing periods of incarceration on top of what a defendant is subject to through probation). Ohio: See Ohio Rev. Code § 2947.14(A) (“If a fine is imposed as a sentence or a part of a sentence, the court or magistrate that imposed the fine may order that the offender be committed to the jail or workhouse until the fine is paid or secured to be paid, or the offender is otherwise legally discharged, if the court or magistrate determines at a hearing that the offender is able, at that time, to pay the fine but refuses to do so.”); E-mail from Miguel Santiago, Defender (Oct. 16, 2009) (courts frequently incarcerate defendants not only for failures to pay fines but for failure to pay costs, even though there is no statutory authorization to do so). Texas: See Tex. Code. Crim.