Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] Defender; Law Offices of the Pub. Defender Marin County (Nov. 12, 2009). San Francisco offers community service only under limited circumstances. Telephone Interview with Sangeeta Sinha, Deputy Pub. Defender, San Francisco Pub. Defender’s Office (Dec. 17, 2009). 76 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 938.30(2) (stating that a “judge may convert the statutory financial obligation into a courtordered obligation to perform community service after examining a person under oath and determining a person’s inability to pay”). 42 | Brennan Center for Justice 77 See Ga. Code Ann., § 17-10-1(d) (stating that “in any case involving a misdemeanor or a felony in which the defendant has been punished in whole or in part by a fine, the sentencing judge shall be authorized to allow the defendant to satisfy such fine through community service” and proving that one hour of community service shall offset debt at the minimum wage rate unless otherwise specified by the sentencing judge).