Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] In some jurisdictions, this option is offered at the time of sentencing, while in others, community service is offered only when the defendant falls behind in payment. See Telephone Interview with Amanda Marzulo and Andrea Marsh, Tex. Fair Defense Project (Oct. 14, 2009); Telephone Interview with Ted Wood, Assistant Gen. Counsel, Office of Court Admin.(Oct. 15, 2009). 87 See Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-354(C) (providing that courts may allow a defendant on whom “a fine and costs have been imposed to discharge all or part of the fine or costs by earning credits for the performance of community service work before or after imprisonment”). The community service alternative is not used very regularly. When used, defendants’ obligations are credited at the minimum wage rate.