Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] Defender; Los Angeles County Pub. Defender (November 17, 2009). In Marin County, community service is a commonly used alternative used by judges in place of fees and fines. Defendants can work off debt at $10/hour. Telephone Interview with Jose Varela, Assistant Pub. Defender; Law Offices of the Pub. Defender Marin County (Nov. 12, 2009). San Francisco offers community service only under limited circumstances. Telephone Interview with Sangeeta Sinha, Deputy Pub. Defender, San Francisco Pub. Defender’s Office (Dec. 17, 2009). 76 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 938.30(2) (stating that a “judge may convert the statutory financial obligation into a courtordered obligation to perform community service after examining a person under oath and determining a person’s inability to pay”). 42 | Brennan Center for Justice 77 See Ga.