Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] See, e.g.,Telephone Interview with Matt Osborne, Assoc. Counsel, N.C. Admin. Office of the Courts (Nov. 20, 2009); Telephone Interview with Cynthia Buchanan, Head Cashier, Durham Clerk of Court (Nov. 19, 2009). 84 See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2951.02 (providing for payment of misdemeanor and felony fines through community service “if the offender requests an opportunity to satisfy the payment by this means and if the court determines that the offender is financially unable to pay the fine”); § 2929.28(B) (discussing community service to offset “financial sanction[s] and court costs”); § 2947.23(B) (discussing community services in cases where the defendant has failed to pay a judgment or to make timely payments under a payment plan).