Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] R. Crim. P. 26.11(h)(4) (court may “[o]rder an employer to withhold amounts from wages to pay fines and/or restitution”); see also Telephone Interview with Brian Barnett, Restitution Recovery Unit of Tuscaloosa County Dist. Attorney’s Office (Nov. 5, 2009) (wage garnishment commonly used in Tuscaloosa County). But see Telephone Interview with Brandy (last name withheld upon request), Morgan County Restitution Recovery Officer, Morgan County Dist. Attorney’s Office (Nov. 5, 2009) (wage garnishment not used in Morgan County). Arizona: See Ariz. Rev. Stat. §13-804(J) (“A restitution lien shall be created in favor of the state for the total amount of the restitution, fine, surcharges, assessments, costs, incarceration costs and fees ordered, if any.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-806 (if filed with the appropriate agency, a restitution lien creates an interest in favor of the state or victim in the defendant’s real and personal property); Telephone Interview with Kim Knox, Supervisor, Maricopa County Dep’t of Fin.