Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] Missouri: See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 600.093 (allowing courts to make repayment of all or part of the value of public defender services a condition of probation); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 559.021(2) (“In addition to such other authority as exists to order conditions of probation, the court may order such conditions as the court believes will serve to compensate the victim, any dependent of the victim, Brennan Center for Justice | 47 any statutorily created fund for costs incurred as a result of the offender’s actions, or society.”). New York: See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 420.10(1)(c) (“Where the defendant is sentenced to a period of probation as well as a fine, restitution or reparation and such designated surcharge, the court may direct the payment of the fine, restitution or reparation and such designated surcharge be a condition of the sentence.”). North Carolina: See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b) (as a regular condition of probation, defendant must pay a supervision fee, court costs, defender costs, any fine imposed, and restitution); N.C. Gen.