Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 19(i); 730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/5-6-3(19)(i-5). 33 Memorandum from Rebecca Bers, Orleans Pub. Defender, Chart of Fines and Fees Authorized (on file with the Brennan Center). 34 Telephone Interview with Donald Johnson, Chief State Defender, Legal Aid and Defender Ass’n, Inc., Detroit, Michigan (Dec. 10, 2009). 35 Telephone Interview with Paula Taylor, Fin. Dir., 17th Circuit Court, Michigan (Dec. 10, 2009). 36 See Massachusetts FY 2011 Budget Summary, Outside Section 177, Inmate Fee Schedule, http://www.mass.gov/bb/ gaa/fy2011/os_11/h177.htm. 37 Of the surveyed states, every state but Pennsylvania and New York utilizes defender fees. Alabama: See Ala. Code § 15-12-25(a) (“A court may require a convicted defendant to pay the fees of court appointed counsel.”). Arizona: See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11-584(C)-(E) (court may order a $25 administrative assessment or require the defendant to pay a reasonable amount to reimburse the county for the cost of the person’s legal services). California: See Cal. Penal Code § 987.5 ($50 registration fee); Cal.