Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] Arizona: See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-810 (if a person sentenced to pay a fine, fee, costs, or restitution defaults, the clerk shall notify the prosecutor and sentencing court and the court shall require the defendant to show cause why the defendant’s default should not be treated as contempt); Telephone Interview with Tom O’Connell, Division Director, Probation Department, Maricopa County (Nov. 19, 2009) (Maricopa County uses contempt proceedings to enforce debt payments). California: See Cal. Penal Code § 1205(b) (“If time has been given for payment or it has been made payable in installments, the court shall, upon any default in payment, immediately order the arrest of the defendant and order him or her to show cause why he or she should not be imprisoned. If the fine, restitution order, or installment, is payable forthwith and it is not so paid, the court shall without further proceedings, immediately commit the defendant to the custody of the proper office to be held in custody until the fine or the installment thereof, as the case may be, is satisfied in full”). Florida: See e.g. Fla.