Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] Code Ann. § 19.2-305(C), “No defendant shall be kept under supervised probation solely because of his failure to make full payment of fines, fees, or costs, provided that, following notice by the probation and parole officer to each court and attorney for the Commonwealth in whose jurisdiction any fines, fees, or costs are owed by the defendant, no such court or attorney for the Commonwealth objects to his removal from supervised probation.” However, this statute does not apply to restitution. Id. Some clerks interviewed for this report stated that they believed probation is extended even when restitution is not involved.