Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] Telephone Interview with Jay L. Wilber, Public Defender, Broome County (Dec. 1, 2009). North Carolina: Telephone Interview with Matt Osborne, Associate Counsel, North Carolina Administrative Office of the Courts (Nov. 20, 2009) (Payment schedules are usually set up by the probation officer). Ohio: Probation officers warn persons under supervision who have not paid that arrest warrant will be issued if payment is not made within a certain number of days. Telephone Interview with Barbara Cannon, Deputy Clerk, Greene County Clerk of Courts (Nov. 2, 2009). Pennsylvania: 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9728(a)(1) (“Except as provided in subsection (b)(5), all restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties shall be collected by the county probation department or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county for that purpose in any manner provided by law.”).