Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] Florida: See e.g. Fla. Stat. § 938.30(9) (“Any person failing to appear or willfully failing to comply with an order under this section, including an order to comply with a payment schedule established by the clerk of court, may be held in civil contempt.”) (emphasis added). Defendants are not provided counsel. See Rebekah Diller, Brennan Ctr. for Justice, The Hidden Costs of Florida’s Criminal Justice Fees 17 (Mar. 2010), available at http://www.brennancenter.org/content/resource/FL_Fees_report/. Illinois: 730 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/5-9-3(a)(“An offender who defaults in the payment of a fine or any installment of that fine may be held in contempt and imprisoned for nonpayment.”); Telephone Interview with Margaret Degen, Defender, Jackson County (Oct. 28, 2009) (individuals are regularly held in contempt for failure to pay for 30 days); Telephone Interview with Lester Finkle, Defender, Cook County (Oct. 29, 2009) (same).