Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] Office of Program Policy Analysis and Gov’t Accountability, Florida Legislature,,Clerks of Court Generally Are Meeting the System’s Collection Performance Standards 4 (2007), available at http://www.oppaga.state.fl.us/reports/pdf/0721rpt.pdf (85 percent of county clerks use “Driver’s License Sanctions” as a collection tool). See also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 322.245(3-5) (authorizing the clerk of courts to notify the Florida Department of Motor Vehicles if “a person licensed to operate a motor vehicle in [Florida] . . . has failed to pay financial obligations for any criminal offense other than [certain traffic misdemeanors and traffic felonies]” and requiring the DMV to suspend the person’s driver’s license upon receipt of such notification). 155 S ee La. Code Crim. Proc.