Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] Louisiana: The court can convert legal fees, fines, and restitution (and interest) into a judgment, which can be enforced in the same manner as a money judgment in a civil case. See La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 886(A), 895.1. Michigan: Penalties, fees, or costs not incurred as a result of a misdemeanor “may be recovered in the same manner as civil judgments . . . .” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4805; see also § 769.1f(6) (“An order for reimbursement [for prosecution costs] under this section may be enforced . . . in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action.”). New York: N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 420.10(6)(a) (“A fine, restitution or reparation imposed or directed by the court . . . shall be entered by the county clerk in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action . . . .”); § 420.35(1) (stating that the provisions of § 420.10 are applicable to specified fees, including certain mandatory surcharges, the sex offender registration fee, the DNA databank fee and the crime victim assistance fee); § 420.40(5) (“The order shall direct that any unpaid balance of