Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] Defendants are paid at minimum wage. Telephone Interview with Nicole Spring, First Assistant Pub. Defendant, Lycoming County. (Oct. 26, 2009); Telephone Interview with Holly Raymin, Clerk, Lycoming County (Nov. 4, 2009). Similarly, Cambria county allows community service to pay off fees. It has created a “work force” for Cambria at 3-4 work locations run by a county supervisor. They work 5 days a week, from 8am-3pm, for minimum wage. Telephone Interview with Lisa Lazzari, Pub. Defender, Cambria County. (Oct. 29, 2009). 86 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.09(f )-(g) (stating that “[a] court may require a defendant who is unable to pay a fine or costs to discharge all or part of the fine or costs by performing community service,” and must provide the number of hours the defendant must work and who will oversee related administrative tasks). In some jurisdictions, this option is offered at the time of sentencing, while in others, community service is offered only when the defendant falls behind in payment.