Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] Stat. Ann. § 11.1101(e). 128 E-mail from Margaret Degen, Defender, Jackson County, to Brennan Center for Justice (Dec. 1, 2009, 17:35 EST) (on file with the Brennan Center). 48 | Brennan Center for Justice 129 Telephone Interview with Angus Love, Pennsylvania Institutional Law Project (Mar. 17, 2010). 130 See Pew Ctr. on the States, 1 in 31: The Long Reach of American Corrections, Fact Sheet on Pennsylvania (2009) (finding that Pennsylvania spends $97.72 per inmate per day), available at http://www.pewcenteronthestates. org/report_detail.aspx?id=49382. 131 Alabama: See Ala. Code. § 15-18-62 (“In cases of willful nonpayment of the fines and costs, the defendant shall either be imprisoned in the county jail or, at the discretion of the court, sentenced to hard labor for the county . . . .”); Telephone Interview with Veronica Harris, Macon County Circuit Court (Dec. 8, 2009) (incarceration for failure to pay criminal justice debt is very common in Macon County). Arizona: See Ariz. Rev. Stat.