Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] North Carolina: Restitution in excess of $250 is docketed in the same manner as a civil judgment and may be collected in the same manner, with certain exceptions for restitution as a condition of probation. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1340.38(a)-(b). Public defender costs are also entered as judgments and constitute a lien. § 7A-455(b). Upon a defendant’s default in paying fines or costs, the court may order the judgment be docketed, becoming a lien on real estate in the same manner as do judgments in civil actions. § 15A1365. Texas: Restitution may be collected as a civil judgment. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(m) (“An order of restitution may be enforced by the state or a victim named in the order to receive the restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action.”). Virginia: Fines imposed and costs taxed in a criminal prosecution are recorded as a judgment against the defendant in favor of the Commonwealth and execution may issue on that judgment in the same manner as on ay other monetary judgment, subject to a 20 year statute of limitations. Va.