Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] Cons. Stat. § 3571(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the Commonwealth shall be entitled to receive all fines, forfeited recognizances and other forfeitures imposed, lost or forfeited, fees and costs which by law have heretofore been paid or credited to, or which by statute are payable or creditable to, the Commonwealth.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.020(h) (35 percent of funds received as costs for DNA testing go to the state highway fund); Va.