Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] Comp. Laws Ann. § 769.1f(5) (prosecution costs must be condition of probation or parole if ordered); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 769.1j(3) (payment of the “minimum state cost” is a condition of probation ); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 771.3(1)(f ) (mandatory assessment under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 780.905 must be a condition of probation); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 771.3(2)(b)(d) (allowing courts to condition probation on payment of fines, legal expenses, and other assessments). In practice many jurisdictions make fees and fines a condition of probation. Missouri: See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 600.093 (allowing courts to make repayment of all or part of the value of public defender services a condition of probation); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 559.021(2) (“In addition to such other authority as exists to order conditions of probation, the court may order such conditions as the court believes will serve to compensate the victim, any dependent of the victim, Brennan Center for Justice | 47 any statutorily created fund for costs incurred as a result of the offender’s actions, or society.”). New York: See N.Y. Crim. Proc.