Criminal Justice Debt – A Barrier to Reentry, Brennan Center for Justice, 2010
[…] Telephone Interview with Gary Gibson, Defender, San Diego County Pub. Defender (Dec. 2, 2009). In Los Angeles, some debts are also enforced through civil judgments. Telephone Interview with Phil Dube, Defender, L.A. County Pub. Defender (Nov. 17, 2009). Florida: Fla. Stat. § 938.30(6) (“If judgment has not been previously entered on any courtimposed financial obligation, the court may enter judgment thereon and issue any writ necessary to enforce the judgment in the manner allowed in civil cases.”); § 960.294(2) (“A civil restitution lien order may be enforced . . . in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action . . . .”). Georgia: Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-20(a) (“In any case in which a fine or restitution is imposed as part of the sentence, such fine and restitution shall constitute a judgment against the defendant.”). Illinois: 725 Ill. Comp.