Report of the National Task Force on Privacy, Technology and Criminal Justice Information, DOJ BJS, 2011
[…] The turn of the century system, which still has substantial support, envisioned its role as a firm hand that could provide an errant child with rehabilitation and a fresh start, with sealed records being one means of meeting that goal.269 Other Supp. 1998); and WIS. STAT. ANN. § 165.76 (West 1997). 268 See, for example, MONT. CODE ANN. § 44-6-103 (1997) (applies to youth found to have “committed a sexual or violent offense”); 35 PA. STAT. ANN. § 7651.306 (Purdon Supp. 1998) (applies to a “person who is convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a felony sex offense or other specified offense”); ALASKA STAT. § 44.41.035 (Michie 1998) (applies to minors age 16 and above, “adjudicated as a delinquent for an act that would be a crime against a person if committed by an adult”). 269 There are a number of initiatives around the country, such as Juvenile Drug Courts, that attempt to rehabilitate youthful offenders, under the watchful eye of a judge, through innovative, integrated social service programs for the offender and his or her family.