The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] incarceration.332 By the advent of World War II, FPI offered prisoner-crafted products in over than
70 categories and operated 25 shops and factories.333
Post-World War II, FPI continued to expand, focusing on construction work.334 Inmate
laborers helped build at least half of the 31 federal prisons constructed in the 1950’s and 60’s.335
322

Goods Made By Prison Labor, at id.
Id.
324
Reynolds, Factories Behind Bars, at id.
325
Act of Jan. 19, 1929, ch. 79, 45 Stat. 1084 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11507).
326
Act of July 24, 1935, ch. 412, 49 Stat. 494 (codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1761-1762).
327
Cao, Made in the U.S.A, at 12
328
Ashurt-Sumners Act, 49 U.S.C. §§ 61-64.
329
1936 Walsh-Healey Act, 41 U.S.C. §6501-6511. See also Cao, at 12.
330
18 U.S.C. § 4122 (1994). § 4122(a) holds that tFPI determines “in what manner and to what extent industrial
operations shall be carried on in Federal penal and correctional institutions for the production of commodities for
consumption in such institutions or for sale to the departments or agencies of the United States, but not for sale to the
public in competition with private enterprise.”
331
Cao, at 14.
332
See Safia Samee Ali, Federal Prison-Owned 'Factories with Fences' Facing Increased Scrutiny, NBC NEWS
(Sept. 4, 2016), https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/federal-prison-owned-factories-fences-face-scrutinyn639791
333