The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] DOCTOR PADILLA’S DANGEROUS DATA

2018]

757

Continued
State

Statute

Standard for SVP
commitment

Definition
expert to state with specificity that the respondent
will likely engage in sexually violent acts in the
future; rather, the determination whether the respondent is likely to
engage in sexually violent acts” as defined in
Code § 37.2-900 “by
clear and convincing evidence is an issue of fact
to be determined by the
court or jury upon consideration of the whole
record.” DeMille v.
Commonwealth, 720 S.
E.2d 69, 74 (Va. 2012).

Washington

Wash.
Rev. Code
Ann.
§71.09.020
(7) (West
2015)

“Likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a
secure facility”

“(T)he person more probably than not will engage
in such acts if released
unconditionally from
detention on the sexually
violent predator
petition.”

Wisconsin

Wis. Stat.
Ann.
§ 980.01–
980.14
(West
2016)

980.01(7) “Sexually violent person” means a person who has been
convicted of a sexually
violent offense . . . and
who is dangerous because
he or she suffers from a
mental disorder that
makes it likely that the
person will engage in one