Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] http://www.justice.gov/crt/possible-federal-sources-assistance-federally-assisted-programs-or-activities (last updated
Aug. 6, 2015).
26 See 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a); see also Olmstead v. L.C., 527 U.S. 581, 597-98 (1999) (“Because the Department is the agency
directed by Congress to issue regulations implementing Title II, . . . its views warrant respect. We need not inquire
whether the degree of deference described in [Chevron] is in order”). ADA regulations are also consistent with, but newer,
more detailed, and sometimes stricter than Rehabilitation Act regulations. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (“nothing in this
chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973 (29 U.S.C. §§ 790 et seq.) or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title”); 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b)
(“regulations . . . shall be consistent with . . . the coordination regulations under part 41 of title 28, Code of Federal
Regulations (as promulgated by the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare on Jan. 13, 1978), applicable to