Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] L.C., 527 U.S. 581, 597-98 (1999) (“Because the Department is the agency
directed by Congress to issue regulations implementing Title II, . . . its views warrant respect. We need not inquire
whether the degree of deference described in [Chevron] is in order”). ADA regulations are also consistent with, but newer,
more detailed, and sometimes stricter than Rehabilitation Act regulations. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (“nothing in this
chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973 (29 U.S.C. §§ 790 et seq.) or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title”); 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b)
(“regulations . . . shall be consistent with . . . the coordination regulations under part 41 of title 28, Code of Federal
Regulations (as promulgated by the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare on Jan. 13, 1978), applicable to
recipients of Federal financial assistance under section 794 of Title 29.”).
27 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) (2011).
28 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1).

How the ADA Regulates and Restricts Solitary Confinement for People with Mental Disabilities | 5

The American Constitution Society for Law and Policy