The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] higher standard of proof.
87
List of examples throughout the United States of detainees expressing a fear of return and not given crediblefear interviews before being deported. September 2012. On file at AI Justice.
88
ICE Director John Morton, Parole of Arriving Aliens Found to Have a Credible Fear of Persecution or Torture. U.S.
ICE. Dec, 8, 2009. http://www.ice.gov/doclib/dro/pdf/11002.1-hdparole_of_arriving_aliens_found_credible_fear.pdf.
89
DHS may expedite the removal of arriving aliens. 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(1)(i). However, if an immigrant expresses a
fear of return to his or her country, DHS “shall not proceed further with removal of the alien until the alien has
been referred for an interview by an asylum officer.” 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4). DHS may only remove such an
individual after the asylum officer finds that the immigrant does not possess a credible fear of return and after the
immigrant is provided the opportunity for review of the asylum officer’s credible fear determination by an
immigration judge.