CLN bookstore
[…] divisions."

See also § 541-A:21(I)0), (aa)

(LexisNexis 2006) (exempting from state
Administrative Procedure Act rules relative
"to credit for good conduct of prisoners" and
"to internal practices and procedures in the
361
department of corrections").
New Jersey

Bound
rulemaking

by

N.J. ADMIN. CODE § 1OA:1-1.5(a) (2009):
"Department of Corrections rules are
promulgated pursuant to the Administrative
Procedure Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 et seq.,

and NJAC 1:30.,,362
New Mexico

Express partial
exemption from
rulemaking

New York

Bound
rulemaking

by

State Rules Act, N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-4-2
(LexisNexis 2003) states that the term rule
does "not include rules relating to the
management, confinement, discipline or
release of inmates of any penal or charitable
institution." 363
The
New
Mexico
Administrative Procedure Act, N.M. STAT.
ANN. § 12-8-2(G)(3) (LexisNexis 1998), also
provides that the term "rule" does not pertain
to "regulations
concerning
only the
management, confinement, discipline or
release of inmates of state penal, correctional,