CLN bookstore
[…] comment procedures. http://doc.dc.gov/doc.
Florida

Partial
exemption from
rulemaking

Georgia

Express
exemption from
state
Administrative
Procedure Act
Partial

Hawaii

exemption from
rulemaking

Idaho

Provisions of section 120.54 of the Florida
Statute (Rulemaking) apply to Department of
Corrections with respect to rules of general
applicability, 34° but not rules affecting only a
single facility. 34 1 There is no judicial review
under the Administrative Procedure Act. 342
The "Board of Corrections and its penal
institutions" are exempt from the definition
of "agency." GA. CODE ANN. § 50-13-2(1)
(2009).
Exempt under section 91-1(4) of the Hawaii
Statute. HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 91-1(4)

(LexisNexis 2007) (The term "rule" does not
include "regulations concerning only the
internal management of an agency and not
affecting private rights343of or procedures
available to the public").

partial

IDAHO CODE ANN. § 20-212 (1997): "The

exemption from
state
Administrative
Procedure Act

state board of correction shall make all
necessary rules .... All rules of the board
shall be subject to the review of the
legislature .... But no other provisions of

Express