CLN bookstore
[…] 60

Shay: Ad Law Incarcerated
2009]

AD LAWINCARCERA TED
GEN. STAT. § 150B-1(d)(6) (2007).

North Dakota

Express
exemption from
state
Administrative
Procedure Act
and
from
rulemaking

Ohio

Bound
rulemaking

Oklahoma

Express

by

exemption from
rulemaking

366.

Section
150B- I (e)(7) also exempts the Department of
Correction from the "contested case"
provision of the state Administrative
Procedure Act.
"A rule concerning only inmates of a
correctional
or detention facility"
is
exempted
from
the
North
Dakota
Administrative Agencies Practice Act, N.D.
CENT. CODE § 28-32-01(11)(f) (1991). 311

It

also exempts from the definition of "agency"
the "department
of corrections
and
rehabilitation except with respect to the
activities of the division of adult services
under chapter 54-23.4 [crime victims
compensation fund]," § 28-32-01(2)(m)
(Supp. 2009).
Administrative regulations are subject to
promulgation under Ohio Code, OIo REV.
CODE ANN. § 119.03 (LexisNexis 2007),
according to the Notice Procedure 5120:2-101. Policy Directives may be promulgated