CLN bookstore
[…] Ct. App. Div. 2007) (judicial review of disciplinary
proceeding).
363. See also Lopez v. LeMaster, 61 P.3d 185 (N.M. 2002) (limiting judicial review of prison
disciplinary proceeding to constitutional due process violations); Johnson v. Francke, 734 P.2d
804 (N.M. Ct. App. 1987) (exempting disciplinary rules from state rules act).

Published by Berkeley Law Scholarship Repository, 2010

59

Berkeley Journal of Criminal Law, Vol. 14, Iss. 2 [2010], Art. 1
BERKELEY JOURNAL OFCRIMINAL LAW

[Vol. 14:329

"except for purposes of article two of this
chapter."
N.Y. A.P.A. LAW § 102(1)
(McKinney 2009).
Article 2 addresses
rulemaking procedures. § 201.
The New York State Administrative
Procedure Act exempts from the definition of
"rule" those rules "concerning the internal
management of the agency which do not
directly and significantly affect the rights of
or procedures or practices available to the
public." § 102.2(b)(i).
However, this exception has been interpreted
not to constitute an exemption for rules
affecting prisoners in Jones v. Smith, 478
N.E.2d 191, 191 (1985) (Disciplinary rules
are not exempt from provisions of State
Administrative Procedure Act, because