CLN bookstore
[…] discharge of such persons.").

Washington

Express
exemption from
state
Administrative
Procedure Act

West Virginia

Partial express
exemption from
rulemaking

Wash. Dep't of Corr., Policy Development
and Implementation, DOC 100.100 (Aug. 17,
2009),
available
at
http://www.doc.wa.gov/policies/showFile.asp
x?name= 100100; WASH. REV. CODE ANN. §
34.05.030 (West 2003) ("This chapter shall
not apply to . . . [t]he department of
corrections or the indeterminate sentencing
review board with respect to persons who are
in their custody or are subject to the
jurisdiction of those agencies.").
Section 29A-1-3(c) of the West Virginia
Code provides that the provisions of the state
Administrative Procedure Act "do not apply
to rules relating to or contested cases
involving the conduct of inmates or other
persons admitted to public institutions ...
Such rules shall be filed in the state register
in the form prescribed by this chapter and be
effective upon filing." W. VA. CODE ANN. §
29A-1-3(c) (LexisNexis 2007). But see § 3120-9(a)(2) (LexisNexis 2003) (providing that
the Jail Standards Commission promulgate
legislative rules under West Virginia
Administrative Procedure Act to implement

376. See also Porter v.