CLN bookstore
[…] (2009): "'Agency' means an agency, as
defined in 2-3-102, of the state government
except that the provisions of this chapter do
not apply to the following: . .
the
supervision and administration of a penal
institution with regard to the institutional
supervision, custody, control, care, or
treatment of youths or prisoners."
Bound by rulemaking procedures of
Nebraska Administrative Procedure Act,
NEB. REV. STAT. §§ 84-901 to -920
(2008).36 0
"The following agencies are entirely
exempted from the requirements of this
chapter: ... the Department of Corrections..
. ." NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 233B.039(1)(b)
(LexisNexis 2007).
N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 21-H:8 (LexisNexis
2008): "The commissioner shall ... [a]dopt
all rules of the department, pursuant to RSA
541-A [Admin. Procedure Act], whether the
rulemaking authority delegated by the
legislature is granted to the commissioner,
the department or any administrative unit or
subordinate official of the department either
by this chapter or by existing statutes." He
shall also "adopt such reasonable internal
practices and procedures, which shall not be
considered rules subject to the provisions of
RSA 541 -A, as may be necessary to carry out
the duties of the department and its

360. Abdullah v.