ACLU - Caged In, 2017
[…] Wilson, 912 F. Supp. 1282, 1320-21 (E.D. Cal. 82 AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION In substance, the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA are similar and effectively provide the same legal protections for people with disabilities. The ADA states that the related federal regulations, which implement the statute’s requirements, do not apply a “lesser standard” than the protections under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12201 (West 2016) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 790 et seq.) or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title.”). In other words, protections under the ADA must be as comprehensive as those afforded to persons with physical disabilities under the Rehabilitation Act. See Elaine Gardner, The Legal Rights of Inmates with Physical Disabilities, 14 St. Louis U. Pub.