CLN bookstore
[…] under proper seal, meaning that the contents cannot readily escape, and protected from
loss, cross-transfer, contamination and/or deleterious change. 39
2. Court Procedures for Preservation of Evidence During and After Trial
In capital cases, the clerk of the superior court is obligated to retain permanently the
entire case file, including all original documents and evidence filed with the court. 40
B. Post-Conviction DNA Testing
Pursuant to section 13-4240 of the Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.), an individual
convicted of and sentenced for a felony offense may request post-conviction DNA testing
of any evidence “that is in the possession or control of the court or the [S]tate, that is
related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction, and
that may contain biological evidence.” 41
The motion requesting post-conviction DNA testing must be filed with the trial court that
entered the inmate’s judgment of conviction. Once a petition has been filed pursuant to
section 13-4240 of the A.R.S., the court must order the State to preserve for the pendency