CLN bookstore
[…] 55

ordered by the court, the prosecutor must make available to the defendant for
examination, testing, and reproduction within thirty days of a written request “a list of all
papers, documents, photographs, or tangible objects that the prosecutor intends to use at
trial or which were obtained from or purportedly belong to the defendant,” along with
any completed written reports, statements and examination notes made by the prosecution
experts. 71 Based on this rule, it appears that all biological evidence is made available to a
defendant pre-trial.
Additionally, Arizona law, pursuant to section 13-4240 of the A.R.S., authorizes certain
inmates to move the court for and/or obtain a post-conviction order for DNA testing.
Under the post-conviction DNA statute, a “person who was convicted and sentenced for a
felony offense and who meets the [statutory] requirements. . . may request [DNA] testing
of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the court or the [S]tate, that is
related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction, and
that may contain biological evidence” at any time. 72
Based on this information, the State of Arizona is in partial compliance with
Recommendation #2.
C. Recommendation #3
Every law enforcement agency should establish and enforce written
procedures and policies governing the preservation of biological evidence.