Evaluating Fairness and Accuracy in State Death Penalty Systems – AZ Death Penalty Assessment Report, ABA, 2006
[…] However, Arizona law requires that the lead 109 2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws 369 § 10 (A). ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 6.2, 6.6. 111 ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 15.9(a) (2006). 112 ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 6.8 cmt. 113 See State v. Apelt, 861 P.2d 634, 650-51 (Ariz. 1993) (en banc) (concluding that a defendant must show that the appointment of investigators and experts are “reasonably necessary”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 134013(B) (2005) (calling for the appointment of investigators and experts in cases where they are “reasonably necessary to adequately present a defense at trial and at any subsequent proceeding”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-4041(I) (2006) (“The trial court may authorize additional monies to pay for investigative and expert services that are reasonably necessary.”). 114 See supra note 93 and accompanying text. 115 See supra note 98 and accompanying text. 110 139 defense attorney in a capital