Evaluating Fairness and Accuracy in State Death Penalty Systems – AZ Death Penalty Assessment Report, ABA, 2006
[…] The Definition of Insanity Prior to 1993, Arizona’s definition of insanity embodied the principles outlined in the M’Naghten 45 test for criminal insanity. 46 As codified in 1977 in former section 13-502 of the A.R.S., a defendant was insane if, at the time of the offense, s/he suffered from “(1) [s]uch a defect of reason as not to know the nature and quality of the act, or (2) [i]f [s/]he did know [the nature and quality of the act], that [s/]he did not know [s/]he was doing what was wrong.” 47 In 1993, the Arizona legislature adopted a new version of section 13-502(A), which essentially eliminated the first half of the M’Naghten test, and enacted a new insanity defense, “guilty except insane.” 48 Today, a defendant may be found “guilty except insane” only if “at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong.” 49 b.