Evaluating Fairness and Accuracy in State Death Penalty Systems – AZ Death Penalty Assessment Report, ABA, 2006
[…] ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-401(E) (2005). 16 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-401(K) (2005). 17 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-402(E) (2005). 18 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-402(F) (2005). 19 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-402(G) (2005). 20 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-402(B) (2005). 21 Id. 22 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-402(C)(4) (2005). See also ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-402(C)(3) (2005) (noting that the Board, for those felony offenses committed on or after January 1, 1994, is also to “receive petitions from individuals for whom the court has entered a special order allowing the person to petition the [B]oard pursuant to § 13-603, subsection L”). 23 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-401(C) (2005). 24 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-401(H) (2005). 25 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-401(I) (2005). When two members constitute a quorum and fail to agree on the action under consideration, the Chairman will cast the deciding vote.