Evaluating Fairness and Accuracy in State Death Penalty Systems – AZ Death Penalty Assessment Report, ABA, 2006
[…] evidence, and to have a secure area for overnight and/or longterm storage of evidence. 38 All evidence must also be marked for identification, stored under proper seal, meaning that the contents cannot readily escape, and protected from loss, cross-transfer, contamination and/or deleterious change. 39 2. Court Procedures for Preservation of Evidence During and After Trial In capital cases, the clerk of the superior court is obligated to retain permanently the entire case file, including all original documents and evidence filed with the court. 40 B. Post-Conviction DNA Testing Pursuant to section 13-4240 of the Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.), an individual convicted of and sentenced for a felony offense may request post-conviction DNA testing of any evidence “that is in the possession or control of the court or the [S]tate, that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction, and that may contain biological evidence.” 41 The motion requesting post-conviction DNA testing must be filed with the trial court that entered the inmate’s judgment of conviction.