Evaluating Fairness and Accuracy in State Death Penalty Systems – AZ Death Penalty Assessment Report, ABA, 2006
[…] Id. 58 Id. 59 As before, the independent expert conducting the evaluations must be licensed, have familiarity with the state’s insanity statutes, be specialists in mental diseases and defects, and knowledgeable in the field of insanity. Id. 60 Id. 61 Id. Again, the experts elected by the State or defendant must be licensed, have familiarity with the state’s insanity statutes, be specialists in mental diseases and defects, and knowledgeable in the field of insanity. Id. 62 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-502(C) (2006). 63 State v. Tamplin, 986 P.2d 914, 916-17 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1999). 52 304 withdrawal from alcohol or drugs, character defects, psychosexual disorders or impulse control disorders.” 64 The defense of insanity also fails to apply in “momentary, temporary conditions arising from the pressure of the circumstances, moral decadence, depravity or passion growing out of anger, jealousy, revenge, hatred or other motives in a person who does not suffer from a mental disease or defect or an abnormality that is manifested only by criminal conduct.” 65 d.