Evaluating Fairness and Accuracy in State Death Penalty Systems – AZ Death Penalty Assessment Report, ABA, 2006
[…] defendant was legally accountable for the conduct of another . . . , but his participation was relatively minor, although not so minor as to constitute a defense to prosecution.” 100 The amendment also added a fifth mitigating circumstance: “the defendant’s age.” 101 The legislature again revised the death penalty statute in 1978, renumbering the statute as section 13-703 102 and including a seventh aggravating circumstance: “The defendant committed the offense while in the custody of the department of corrections, a law enforcement agency or county or city jail.” 103 98 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-1105(A) (2005). A person, however, will not be prosecuted for an offense under the statute if (1) “the person was performing an abortion for which the consent of the pregnant woman, or a person authorized by law to act on the pregnant woman’s behalf, has been obtained or for which the consent was implied or authorized by law,” (2) “the person was performing medical treatment on the pregnant woman or the pregnant woman’s unborn child,” or (3) “the person was the unborn child’s mother.” ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-1105(C) (2005). 99 1977 Ariz. Sess. Laws 142 § 58. 100 Id. 101 Id. 102 Ariz. Sess. Laws 201, § 104. 103 Ariz.