Evaluating Fairness and Accuracy in State Death Penalty Systems – AZ Death Penalty Assessment Report, ABA, 2006
[…] Bd. of Exec. Clemency (June 7, 2005). 51 Id. 52 Id. 53 Id. 54 A pardon is defined as “an action by the [G]overnor that absolves an applicant of the legal consequences of the crime for which the applicant was convicted.” ARIZ. ADMIN. CODE § R5-4-101(5) (2005). 55 ARIZ. ADMIN. CODE § R5-4-201(D) (2005). 56 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-441 (2005). 57 All hearings are open to the public. ARIZ. DEP’T OF CORR. ORDER MANUAL, Order No. 202.02(1.1) (effective April 16, 2001). 58 ARIZ. ADMIN. CODE § R5-4-201(E) (2005). 59 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-402(C)(4) (2005) (stating that for persons who committed felony offenses on or after January 1, 1994, the Board “shall receive petitions from individuals, organizations or the department for review and commutation of sentences and pardoning of offenders in extraordinary cases and may make recommendations to the [G]overnor”) (emphasis added). 60 ARIZ. ADMIN. CODE § R5-4-201(F) (2005). 61 Id. 62 ARIZ. ADMIN. CODE § R5-4-201(E) (2005). 50 195 b.