Evaluating Fairness and Accuracy in State Death Penalty Systems – AZ Death Penalty Assessment Report, ABA, 2006
[…] Id. 113 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 41-4251 (F)(1) (2006). 114 See State v. Mata, 916 P.2d 1035, 1052 (Ariz. 1996) (en banc) (recognizing a “state-created right” to counsel during post-conviction proceedings); see also State v. Apelt, 861 P.2d 634, 650-51 (Ariz. 1993) (en banc) (concluding that a defendant must show that the appointment of investigators and experts are “reasonably necessary”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-4013(B) (2005) (calling for the appointment of investigators and experts in cases where they are “reasonably necessary to adequately present a defense at trial and at any subsequent proceeding”). 115 Either the Arizona Supreme Court or the trial court judge, who must be authorized by the Arizona Supreme Court, may appoint counsel. ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 32.4(c)(1). 116 ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 32.4(b); Mata, 916 P.2d at 1052. 117 ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 6.8(a), (c).