Evaluating Fairness and Accuracy in State Death Penalty Systems – AZ Death Penalty Assessment Report, ABA, 2006
[…] Bd. of Exec. Clemency 2004). 68 Policy No. 400.13(F)(1) (Ariz. Bd. of Exec. Clemency 2004). 69 See Policy No. 100.01(A)(20) (Ariz. Bd. of Exec. Clemency 2003) (defining “in-absentia” as “a hearing conducted by the Board where the inmate is not present”). 70 Policy No. 400.13(F)(1) (Ariz. Bd. of Exec. Clemency 2004). 71 Id. 72 Policy No. 400.13(F)(3) (Ariz. Bd. of Exec. Clemency 2004). 73 Policy No. 400.13(F)(2) (Ariz. Bd. of Exec. Clemency 2004). 74 Id. 196 The only statutory guidance in making a recommendation of commutation is provided in section 31-402 of the Arizona Revised Statutes. 75 Here, the Board may recommend a commutation to the Governor for individuals who committed felony offenses on or after January 1, 1994, if “clear and convincing evidence” shows that “the sentence imposed is clearly excessive given the nature of the offense and the record of the offender” and that “a substantial probability” exists “that when released the offender will conform [his/her] conduct to the requirements of the law.” 76 However, such a standard is neither applicable nor used in death penalty cases. 77 In practice, when dealing with death penalty cases, Chair Duane