Evaluating Fairness and Accuracy in State Death Penalty Systems – AZ Death Penalty Assessment Report, ABA, 2006
[…] Additionally, Arizona law, pursuant to section 13-4240 of the A.R.S., authorizes certain inmates to move the court for and/or obtain a post-conviction order for DNA testing. Under the post-conviction DNA statute, a “person who was convicted and sentenced for a felony offense and who meets the [statutory] requirements. . . may request [DNA] testing of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the court or the [S]tate, that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction, and that may contain biological evidence” at any time. 72 Based on this information, the State of Arizona is in partial compliance with Recommendation #2. C. Recommendation #3 Every law enforcement agency should establish and enforce written procedures and policies governing the preservation of biological evidence.