Evaluating Fairness and Accuracy in State Death Penalty Systems – AZ Death Penalty Assessment Report, ABA, 2006
[…] When a hearing is ordered, the State, if requested, must notify the victims of the hearing. ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 32.6(c); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-4238(B) (2005). 25 ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 32.8(a); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-4238(A) (2005). 26 ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 32.8(a); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-4238(A) (2005). 27 ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 32.8(b). 28 ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 32.8(a); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-4238(A) (2005). Notice must be provided at least fifteen days prior to the evidentiary hearing to the officer in charge of the confinement facility. ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 32.8(a); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-4238(A) (2005). 29 ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 32.8(c); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-4238(C). 30 ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 32.8(c); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-4238(C). 31 ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 32.8(d). 20 173 enter an order “with respect to the conviction, sentence or detention, any further proceedings, including a new trial and conditions of release, and other matters that may be necessary and proper.”32 In issuing the order, the court must make specific findings of fact and expressly state its conclusions of law. 33 5. Motions for Rehearing If the petitioner or the State believes that the court erred in making its decision, either party may move for a rehearing within fifteen days of the