CLN bookstore
[…] be present to establish a quorum and take action, the Chair may stipulate a quorum to
consist of the presence of two Board members. 25 When a quorum is present, the Board
is free to adopt and amend any rules deemed “proper for the conduct of its business,” so
long as those rules do not conflict with existing law. 26

14

ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-401(D) (2005).
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-401(E) (2005).
16
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-401(K) (2005).
17
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-402(E) (2005).
18
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-402(F) (2005).
19
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-402(G) (2005).
20
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-402(B) (2005).
21
Id.
22
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-402(C)(4) (2005). See also ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-402(C)(3) (2005) (noting
that the Board, for those felony offenses committed on or after January 1, 1994, is also to “receive
petitions from individuals for whom the court has entered a special order allowing the person to petition
the [B]oard pursuant to § 13-603, subsection L”).
23
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-401(C) (2005).
24
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-401(H) (2005).
25
ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 31-401(I) (2005). When two members constitute a quorum and fail to agree on
the action under consideration, the Chairman will cast the deciding vote.