The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] The Court disagreed. "[N]otations contained
within the accident reports. . . which describe
the general nature of the correction officers'
~juries sustained in the incident, ifany, do not
reveal details ofany existing medical condition
and, therefore eannot reasonably be considered
a relevant and material part of each officer's
medical history."
Employee Interviews: These are notes
- or sometimes verbatim transcripts - of the
IG's interviews with DOCS employees
regarding an incident. DOCS argued that these
notes should be exempt from disclosure IIUder
Civil Rights Law § 50-a(1). That statute
deems "personnel records used to evaluate
performance toward continued employment or
promotion. . . .of correction officers"
confidential and thus, DOCS argued, prohibits
their disclosure. The court disagreed.
According to the court, DOCS "offered no
evidence establishing that the interviews are
relied upon in evaluating employee
performance...." DOCS also argued that