The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] of arguments: Fitst, they argued, the Son of Sam
law was intended only to apply to convicted
crirninals; it was not intended to apply in this
situation, where the perpettatot of the crime was
deceased. The court disagreed. Executive Law §
632 a(l) (c) defines "funds of a convicted
person" as "all funds and property received from
any source by a person convicted of a specified
crime, or by the rep,vJetitatille 0/ Jueh jJi/!Yotl as
defined in [§ 621(6)] of this article excluding
child support and earned income ...." 'n,,:
cross-referenced provision~ Executive Law §
621 (6) provides that: Representative' shall mean
one who represents or stands in the place of
another person, including but not limited to ... ail
execHtororbeirof ~u1other person ..." Thus, the
court concluded, the Son of Sam law was
intended to 'lpply to the funds of inmates even
after they die.
Cristal and Blake next argued that they
were victims of Michael just as mnch as was
.lames Hernon and that, therefore, they had ,m at