CLN bookstore
[…] Congress Unsure of Internet Data Collected by Government as PATRIOT Act Heads for Reauthorization

In a letter sent by Oregon Senator Ron Wyden to Acting Director ...

What to Do if You’re Pepper-Sprayed

The most important tip, they say, is not to take a shower — yet. If you do, the pepper spray will run ...

After a Decade of Fighting, The Last Resort Exoneration Project Finally Frees Two Wrongfully Convicted of Murder

Tenth Circuit Vacates Conviction, Rules Waiver of Trial Counsel Not Knowingly Made

Randy ...

Colorado Supreme Court: Plea Proviso in § 18-1-409(1) Doesn’t Bar Appeal on Manner in Which Sentence Imposed

he Supreme Court of Colorado held that the “plea provisio [in Colo Rev. Stat. § 18-1-409(1) (2019)] does not preclude an appeal related to the manner in which the sentence was imposed, including the sufficiency and accuracy of the information on which the sentence was imposed.” ...

Sixth Circuit Grants Habeas Relief for Defendant Shackled During Murder Trial Without On-the-Record Justification