The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] by Douglas Ankney

 

The Supreme Court of Indiana clarified the framework for determining when a court may apply a cash bail toward payment of public-defender costs and toward payment of fines, costs, and fees.

Tailar L. Spells was arrested on charges related to her altercation with Officer Lynnford Parker of the Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department. The trial court set a $250 cash bond, which was deposited in full by a third party – Diane Rolle. Both Spells and Rolle signed a cash-bond agreement pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-33-8-3.2 that permitted the trial court, “upon full satisfaction of all bond conditions, to ‘retain all or part of the cash to pay publicly paid costs of representation and fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted.’” (Note: All further statutory references are to the Indiana Code.)

The trial court subsequently appointed a public defender and imposed a $100 supplemental public-defender fee. Spells was ultimately convicted at a bench trial of felony battery on Parker.