Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Grants Habeas Relief in ‘Shaken Baby Syndrome’ Case
[…] The court, however, rejected the stipulation and instead remanded the case to the trial court for it to enter findings on all of Roark’s claims to avoid “piecemeal litigation.”
Hearings were held on remand, and the parties again stipulated that Roark was entitled to relief. The case was again transmitted to the Court of Criminal Appeals for it to decide whether relief should be granted.
Analysis
The first issue was whether Roark was entitled to file another habeas petition. Article 11.07, §4(a)(1) generally prohibits a court from considering a subsequent application for habeas relief unless “the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.” The Court determined that Roark’s second petition met this standard because Art. 11.073 did not become law until 2013, well after his first habeas petition was denied.