Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Grants Habeas Relief in ‘Shaken Baby Syndrome’ Case
[…] He called 911 when he could not revive her. He administered CPR while on the phone with the 911 dispatcher.
B.D.’s mother, Bridgette, testified that B.D. had ear surgery about two weeks before and had fallen and hit her head on the coffee table about a week after that.
The jury convicted Roark, and he was sentenced to 35 years in prison and a $10,000 fine. His conviction was affirmed on appeal in 2001. Roark’s initial habeas petition was dismissed.
On May 20, 2013, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 11.073 was passed by the Texas Legislature. That statute provides grounds for habeas relief if “relevant scientific evidence”: “(1) was not available to be offered by a convicted person … at trial; or (2) contradicts scientific evidence relied on by the state at trial.” Art. 11.073(a). To obtain relief, the prisoner must show that “relevant scientific evidence is currently available and was not available at the time of the convicted person’s trial because the evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence,” “the scientific evidence would be admissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence,” and the court finds “that, had the scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence, the person would not have been convicted.” Art. 11.073(b)(1)(A)-(B), (b)(2).