CLN bookstore
[…] The court also based its decision on Lewis’ long criminal history, the brutality of the first degree murder conviction, and his involvement with the Rolling 30’s Crips. Lewis timely appealed, arguing that the trial court abused its discretion by concluding that he posed an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety if released.

Analysis

The California Penal Code authorizes a trial court to recall a sentence and grant compassionate release for any defendant with “a serious and advanced illness with an end-­of-­life trajectory,” including ALS. Cal. Pen. Code § 1172.2(b)(1). The law creates a presumption “favoring recall and resentencing” unless the court finds that “the defendant is an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety, as defined in subdivision (c) of § 1170.18.” Cal. Pen. Code §1172.2(b). Section 1170.18(c) in turn states that a defendant is an unreasonable risk if it is likely he or she will commit one or more of the eight felony offenses listed in § 667(e)(2)(C)(iv).