Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] Further, these companies have a monetary incentive to over-report including false positives because their users are less likely than employers and landlords to face legal action for discrimination in a personal context. 

Ironically, CRAs are often more accountable to justice-impacted people then even states are because these people can dispute inaccurate data on a report—15 U.S.C. § 1681(o)(5)(A))—and companies can be fined for failing to “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). 

Compare this to state workers “tasked with collecting and organizing criminal history data” who “receive broad, qualified immunity for any errors they create.”