The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] The Georgia Supreme Court noted the governing standard for ineffective assistance of counsel claims is the deficiency and prejudice test from Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984). Deficiency requires the defendant to prove his attorney’s acts or omissions were “objectively unreasonable … considering all the circumstances and in light of prevailing professional norms.” Davis v. State, 787 S.E.2d 221 (Ga. 2016).

In 2014, Georgia passed OCGA § 16-11-138, which provides that “[d]efense of self or others, as contemplated by and provided for under Article 2 of Chapter 3 of this title, shall be an absolute defense” to various statutes criminalizing the carrying and possession of firearms in specified ways, including, according to the Court, those “prohibiting the possession of firearms by a convicted felon.”

This law was passed three years before the shooting and five years before Floyd’s trial.