Oregon Supreme Court Further Clarifies ‘Guilty Except for Insanity’ Defense
[…] State v. Gaines, 206 P.3d 1042 (Or. 2009).
The GEI is an affirmative defense, ORS 161.305, meaning a defendant bears the burden of proving the elements of the defense by a preponderance of the evidence. ORS 161.055(2). To prove the GEI defense, a defendant must prove three elements: (1) they suffered from a mental disease or defect (2) that resulted in (3) a lack of substantial capacity either (a) to appreciate the criminality of their conduct or (b) to conform their conduct to the requirements of the law. ORS 161.295(1). But “mental disease or defect” does not “include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder.” ORS 161.295(2).
The issue in this case turned on the meaning of “result” as used in the statute.