Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] As a result, the Court determined that “community supervision” within RCW 9.94A.589(5) is any “act, process, or occupation of supervising” persons in “society at large.” Similarly, the SRA defines “community custody” as the “portion of an offender’s sentence … served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender’s movement and activities by the department.” RCW 9.94A.030(5). Thus, the Court concluded that these definitions dictate that “community supervision” is synonymous with “community custody.”

The Court’s inquiry, however, did not end there because a related statute, RCW 9.94B.020(2), also defines community supervision as “a period of time during which a convicted offender is subject to crime-related prohibitions and other sentence conditions imposed by a court….” Chapter 9.94B RCW is applicable only to sentences for crimes committed before July 1, 2000, meaning that this definition does not apply to the consecutive community custody sentence Buck received under RCW 9.94A.589(5) because his crimes occurred in 2016 and 2021. However, another subsection of