Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] The trial court granted the motion, and the Court of Appeals affirmed. On review in the Oregon Supreme Court, Ingle once again pressed his argument that “the escape clause applied because, during the limitations period, he was disabled by ‘diagnosed schizophrenia’ and the ‘forced consumption of extremely powerful psychotropic medications’ and that those conditions ‘deprived him of the ability’ to file a timely petition.”

Resolving whether the escape clause applied hinged upon the construction of the statute of limitations, ORS 138.510(3) provides, “A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two years” of the date the challenged conviction becomes final unless the grounds for relief asserted “could not reasonably have been raised’ within the two-year limitations period,” the Court noted.

Thus, the statute of limitations includes a two-year limitations period and an escape clause.