The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Courts must construe statutes relating to the same subject matter with reference to one another so as to give effect to the provisions of each, if reasonable.’” Id.

At the time of Lane’s sentencing, section 5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) provided that “the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment when the death penalty is not imposed if the defendant, at the time of the commission of the murder, had attained the age of 17 or more and is found guilty of murdering more than one victim.” Section 9-1.2(d) provided that:

“(d) Penalty. The sentence for intentional homicide of an unborn child shall be the same as for first degree murder, except that:

(1) the death penalty may not be imposed:

(2) if the person committed the offense while armed with a firearm, 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court;

(3) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm, 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court;

(4) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.”

In People v. Shum, 512 N.E.2d 1183 (Ill. 1987), the Illinois Supreme Court interpreted a feticide statute that provided the “sentence for feticide shall be the same as for murder, except that the death penalty may not be imposed” and held that “taking the life of a fetus is not murder.”