CLN bookstore
[…] The District Court then imposed a 60-month term of imprisonment. Devereaux timely appealed.

The Tenth Circuit observed the “question we address is whether the alternate mentes reae that can violate § 113(a)(6) – intentional (purposeful and knowing) and reckless – are elements of separate assault offenses or are instead different factual means to commit a single, indivisible assault offense.” (Note: “mentes reae” is the plural of “mens rea.”)

Section 113(a) reads: “Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows….” There are then seven separate subsections proscribing assault within various different attendant circumstances. Of relevance here is subsection (6): “Assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.” § 113(a)(6).