The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] The Texas Court of Appeals initially ruled that defense’s counsel’s email requesting discovery was insufficient to trigger the prosecutor’s discovery obligations because it did not cite the applicable court rule, but the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals granted review and reversed because the prosecutor had defaulted this argument. On remand, the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court ruling and the Court of Criminal Appeals again granted review.

Analysis

Resolution of the State’s appeal turned on an interpretation of Article 39.14(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, as amended by the Michael Morton Act, which provides in pertinent part that “as soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from the defendant the state shall produce … [reports, statements, recordings, or other items] not otherwise privileged that constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action and that are in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state.” Interpretation of this provision is a matter of law courts review de novo, with the focus being on discerning the “literal text of the statute” to discern its “fair, objective meaning” at the time of enactment. Citing Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).