The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] (emphasis supplied)

While the first two circumstances apply only to petitioners who are still in custody, the third circumstance requires only that the petitioner has been “convicted” and has “alleged actual innocence,” the Court observed. Further, § 16-112-201 provides that “(a) Except when direct appeal is available, a person convicted of a crime may commence a proceeding to secure relief by filing a petition in the court in which the conviction was entered to vacate and set aside the judgment and to discharge the petitioner or to resentence the petitioner or grant a new trial or correct the sentence or make other disposition as may be appropriate….” This provision allows for a petition at any time, “[e]except when a direct appeal is available.”