The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Citing Curtis v. Hobbs, 2015 Ark. 127.

The circuit court reasoned that, had the Legislature intended for Act 1780 to apply to defendants who are no longer imprisoned or had otherwise completed their sentences, it wouldn’t have written the provisions into the habeas corpus portion of the state’s code.

Echols timely appealed, arguing that this interpretation contradicts the plain language of Act 1780.

The Court began its analysis by reviewing the text of Act 1780. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-112-103 provides, in pertinent part, that “(a)(1) The writ of habeas corpus shall be granted … to any person who shall apply for the writ by petition showing, by affidavit or other evidence, probable cause to believe he or she is detained without lawful authority, is imprisoned when by law he or she is entitled to bail, or who has alleged actual innocence of the offense or offenses for which the person was convicted.” (emphasis supplied)

While the first two circumstances apply only to petitioners who are still in custody, the third circumstance requires only that the petitioner has been “convicted” and has “alleged actual innocence,” the Court observed.