Kansas Supreme Court: Defendants May File a Motion to Correct Illegal Sentence in Appellate Court While on Direct Review
[…] K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6814(c).
The COA denied relief, holding that “a defendant may not file a K.S.A. 22-3504 motion in an appellate court.” The COA reasoned: “To say that an illegal sentence may be corrected ‘at any time’ does not mean that one may file that motion ‘in any court.’ We are a court of review, not a fact-finding court.” Because the journal entry was not part of the appellate record, Steinert failed to meet his burden in showing his criminal-history score was incorrect.
One week after the COA issued its opinion, the Legislature’s amendment to K.S.A. 6814 took effect, providing: “(d) If an offender raises a challenge to the offender’s criminal history for the first time on appeal, the offender shall have the burden of designating a record that shows prejudicial error…. In designating a record that shows prejudicial error, the defendant may provide the appellate court with journal entries of the challenged criminal history that were not originally attached to the criminal history worksheet.”
Steinert moved the COA to reconsider its opinion on the date the amendment took effect. The COA denied Steinert’s request without analysis. The Kansas Supreme Court granted Steinert’s petition for review.
The Court observed that in State v.