Kansas Supreme Court: Defendants May File a Motion to Correct Illegal Sentence in Appellate Court While on Direct Review
[…] The Keel Court held that the defendant’s motion was properly before the Court because K.S.A. 22-3504(1) authorizes “a court to correct an illegal sentence ‘at any time.’” Similarly, in State v. Dickey, 350 P.3d 1054 (Kan. 2015), the Court held that “a challenge to the classification of a prior conviction and the resulting criminal-history score could be raised for the first time on appeal because it presented an illegal-sentence claim.” Thus, the Court in the current case concluded the COA erred.
Regarding the 2022 amendment to K.S.A. 21-6814, “when an offender raises a criminal-history challenge for the first time on appeal, ‘the offender may provide the appellate court with journal entries of the challenged criminal history,’ and ‘[t]he court may remand the case if there is a reasonable question as to whether prejudicial error exists.’” K.S.A. Supp. 21-6814(d). Therefore, 21-6814(d) was the legal standard for remand, not 21-3504(a), according to the Court.
Finally, the Court stated that the 2022 amendment was applicable to Steinert’s appeal.