The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] At the point the jury retires for deliberations, the court’s discretion is further limited to either discharging the alternates with the consent of the parties or direct the alternates not to discuss the case and order they be kept separate and apart from the trial jurors. Id.
       When a trial juror is unable to continue serving or has committed substantial misconduct that in and of itself does not require a mistrial, the trial court must discharge that juror and may, under limited circumstances, replace the discharged juror with an alternate as per CPL 270.35(1):
“If an alternate juror or jurors are available for service, the court must order that the discharged juror be replaced by the alternate juror whose name was first drawn and called, provided, however, that if the jury has begun its deliberations, the defendant must consent to such replacement ... If no alternate is available, the court must declare a mistrial....” (emphasis supplied)

The Court explained that “[a]s used in the statute, the terms ‘discharged’ and ‘available for service’ with respect to alternate jurors are mutually exclusive.”