by Douglas Ankney
[…] The District Court was quite clear that home confinement meant Hall “must submit to location monitoring and be ‘restricted to [his] residence at all times,’ except for preapproved activities, like employment, church, or court appearances.” The District Court overruled Hall’s objection to the home confinement, and Hall timely appealed.
The Court observed a “district court may impose a sentence only if a statute authorizes that sentence.” 18 U.S.C. § 3551. The sentence cannot exceed the maximum term authorized by statute. §§ 3581, 3583. “Supervised release” is “a form of post confinement monitoring” provided “to facilitate a transition to community life.” Mont v. United States, 139 S. Ct. 1826 (2019). “When a district court sentences a defendant to a term of imprisonment, it may include ‘as a part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment.’”18 U.S.C. § 3583(a).