by Douglas Ankney
[…] However, the Court explained that the new term of supervised release cannot exceed the original maximum term (for Hall it was three years) minus the time the defendant was sentenced to prison upon revocation. §§ 3583(b)(3), (h). Consequently, a defendant like Hall, who was sentenced to two years’ imprisonment for violating the conditions of his supervised release, can be sentenced to no more than one year of supervised release to follow.
Home confinement may be imposed as a discretionary condition of supervised release, § 3563(b)(19), and home confinement may also be imposed as a punishment for a violation of the conditions of supervised release. § 3583(e)(4). Home confinement requires a defendant to “remain at his place of residence during nonworking hours and, if the court so directs, to have compliance monitored by telephone or electronic signaling devices.” Id. However, the Court noted that home confinement “may be imposed only as an alternative to incarceration.” §§ 3563(b)(19), 3583(e)(4).
The Court determined that resolution of Hall’s issue required interpretation of the phrase “may be imposed only as an alternative to incarceration.”