PYHS - Header
[…] Similarly, §§ 13-402 to -403 and -405 to -411 all use the word “person” in the “common, contextual theme” of providing “a putative defendant in a criminal prosecution with the ability to lawfully use physical force to protect oneself or a third person from the threatened unlawful use of force by another person, as well as the ability to use force to prevent another person from committing certain enumerated crimes,” the Court explained. Finally, A.R.S. § 205(A) states in pertinent part “if evidence of justification pursuant to [A.R.S. §§ 13-402 to -421] is presented by the defendant, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act with justification.”

The Court determined from the context of the related statutes that the word “person” refers to a criminal defendant and not to a victim.