PYHS - Header
[…] Molera. (Note: although not expressly stated by the Court, this is a canon of statutory construction known as “in pari materia,” i.e., on the same subject)

In the related justification statutes of Title 13 of Arizona Revised Statutes, Chapter 4, “the use of ‘person’ clearly reflects a focus on an individual accused of a crime and subject to criminal prosecution.” See §§ 13-401 to -403 to -411. Section 13-401(A) “makes clear that a ‘person[’s]’ conduct is only justified for certain crimes and the defense ‘is unavailable in a prosecution’ for other crimes.” Likewise, § 13-401(B) states “justification, as defined in this chapter, is a defense in any prosecution for an offense pursuant to this title.”