Sixth Circuit Announces District Court Has Power to Waive Interest on Restitution Post-Sentencing, Resulting in Circuit Split
[…] During his time in prison, he managed to pay down his outstanding restitution amount to $13,191.04, but he owed an additional $25,550.51 in interest. The district court denied his motion, holding that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to modify a restitution order after sentencing.
On appeal, Phillips cited his “limited financial resources” as a ground for waiving the interest owed and that the district court did, in fact, have jurisdiction to waive the interest under 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(3). That statutes provides, in relevant part: “If the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest under this subsection, the court may (A) waive the requirement for interest; (B) limit the total of interest payable to a specific dollar amount; or (C) limit the length of the period during which interest accrues.”
The Court stated: “Nothing in this language limits its applicability to the initial sentencing.”