Wisconsin Supreme Court Announces Incapacitated Driver Provision of Implied Consent Statute Unconstitutional
[…] (3)(a) or (am) or when required to do so under sub. (3)(ar) or (b).” Wis. Stat. §343.305(2).
When a law enforcement officer requests a specimen pursuant to the implied consent statute, the officer is required to read the “Informing the Accused” form to the suspect. Wis. Stat. §343.305(4).
The form informs drivers that they may choose to submit to the request and that the results may be used against them in court. Id. Or the driver may refuse the test and suffer penalties that include license revocation. Id. “[T]he implied consent law is explicitly designed to allow the driver, and not the police officer, to make the choice as to whether the driver will give or decline to give actual consent to a blood draw when put to the choice between consent or automatic sanctions.” State v. Padley, 849 N.W.2d 867 (Wis. Ct. App. 2014).
But when a driver is unconscious or incapacitated, that person obviously cannot respond to the choice presented by the “Informing the Accused” form. Therefore, officers are not required to read the form to unconscious persons. State v.